Nassau County  »  11793  »  Beech St  »  1652 Beech St

1652 Beech Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

1652 Beech Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1652 Beech Street, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1652 Beech Street, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 57-249-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 1652 Beech Street, Wantagh

Tax class
Current property tax $13,930

Lot & Building Information for 1652 Beech Street, Wantagh

Building sqft 1,939
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.196
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 1652 Beech Street, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 1652 Beech Street, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1652 Beech Street, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1652 Beech Street, Wantagh, NY 11793?

1652 Beech Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,939 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1652 Beech Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $577, the tax amount paid for 1652 Beech Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $17,009.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1652 Beech Street, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1652 Beech Street, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1652 Beech Street, Wantagh

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1652 Beech Street, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 1652 Beech Street, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,010
Current property tax $13,931
Tax class
Market value $577,000
Assessed value $577
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1652 Beech Street, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1652 Beech Street, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $563,000 $563 2873.519 $16,178 -8.11%
2024 $590,000 $579 3040.661 $17,605 -6.57%
2023 $590,000 $590 3193.908 $18,844 -10.04%
2022 $590,000 $590 3550.251 $20,946 -13.10%
2021 $587,000 $587 4106.272 $24,104 +82.76%

Permits for 1652 Beech Street, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 1652 Beech Street, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1652 Beech Street, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1652 Beech Street, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wantagh School 7 Public PK, K-5 683 0.17
Wantagh School 7 Public PK, K-5 683 0.17
Forest Lake School 6 Public PK, K-5 387 0.53
Forest Lake School 6 Public PK, K-5 387 0.53
Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.64
Wantagh Middle School 5 Public 6-8 682 0.66
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 1.02
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 1.15
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 1.49

Nearest high schools

Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.64
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 0.67
Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 0.76
Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 1.54
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 2.01

Neighbors for 1652 Beech Street, Wantagh

Here are the neighbors for 1652 Beech Street, Wantagh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1693 Wantagh Ave, Wantagh 1,947 01/29/2019 $590,000
3345 DE Mott Ave, Wantagh 2,350 06/29/2007 $495,000
3412 Emeric Rd, Wantagh 1,463 09/18/2025 $820,000
1699 Wantagh Ave, Wantagh 2,256 02/04/2004 $470,000
1705 Wantagh Ave, Wantagh 2,560
3359 DE Mott Pl, Wantagh 2,263 10/16/2006 $698,000
3370 Emeric Ave, Wantagh 1,833 07/09/2021 $630,000
3379 DE Mott Pl, Wantagh 2,026 11/29/2016 $820,000
1632 Beech St, Wantagh 1,785 10/08/2013 $421,500
1646 Beech St, Wantagh 1,424
3390 Emeric Ave, Wantagh 1,323
3386 Emerick Ave, Wantagh 1,323
1668 Beech St, Wantagh 2,061
3385 Demott Pl, Wantagh 2,116 08/15/2016 $640,000
3365 DE Mott Ave, Wantagh 2,193 11/01/2001 $420,000
3380 Emeric Ave, Wantagh 1,533
3376 Emeric Ave, Wantagh 1,638 09/09/2003 $450,000
1660 Beech St, Wantagh 1,323 08/19/2010
3402 Emeric Ave, Wantagh 3,284 02/23/2017 $525,000
3396 Emeric Ave, Wantagh 3,028 08/22/2002 $360,000