Nassau County  »  11793  »  Gaston St  »  1397 Gaston St

1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 57-303-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh

Sale date 09/23/2020
Sale price $1,135,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $30,936

Lot & Building Information for 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh

Building sqft 3,976
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.215
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2010
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh, NY 11793?

1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 2010 and has a total of 3,976 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,058, the tax amount paid for 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $31,189.

When was 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 last sold?

1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 was last sold in 11/12/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2020 $1,135,000
11/29/2011 $900,000
07/02/2010 $430,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/12/2020 - D
12/31/2020 - R
Deed
09/23/2020 - D
10/02/2020 - R
Deed
09/23/2020 - D
10/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/29/2011 - D
12/05/2011 - R
Deed
07/02/2010 - D
07/12/2010 - R
Deed
11/03/1997 - D
12/02/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $31,190
Current property tax $30,937
Tax class
Market value $1,058,000
Assessed value $1,058
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,021,000 $1,021 2873.519 $29,339 -5.50%
2024 $1,021,501 $1,021 3040.661 $31,045 -1.92%
2023 $991,000 $991 3193.908 $31,652 -12.68%
2022 $1,021,000 $1,021 3550.251 $36,248 -10.65%
2021 $988,000 $988 4106.272 $40,570 +51.84%

Permits for 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.52
Seaford Manor School 7 Public K-5 445 0.68
Wantagh School 7 Public PK, K-5 683 0.76
Wantagh School 7 Public PK, K-5 683 0.76
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.52
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 0.57
Wantagh Middle School 5 Public 6-8 682 0.72
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.96
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 1.19

Nearest high schools

Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 0.31
Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.52
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 0.80
Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 1.13
Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 1.57

Neighbors for 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh

Here are the neighbors for 1397 Gaston Street, Wantagh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1410 Elmer St, Wantagh 3,744 03/31/2025
1422 Elmer St, Wantagh 1,313 06/06/2002 $337,500
3680 Woodbine Ave, Wantagh 1,255 11/10/1999 $359,000
3661 Carrollton Ave, Wantagh 2,198 05/31/2002
1435 Poulson St, Wantagh 1,785 06/27/1995 $213,500
1383 Britton St, Wantagh 1,894 12/20/2022
1421 Gaston St, Wantagh 2,329 06/10/2020
3655 Carrollton Ave, Wantagh 1,248
1402 Elmer St, Wantagh 1,967 05/20/1996 $200,000
3650 Woodbine Ave, Wantagh 3,192 08/16/2010 $445,000
1427 Poulson St, Wantagh 2,289 07/22/2002
1415 Gaston St, Wantagh 2,159 09/03/2009 $490,500
3672 Woodbine Ave, Wantagh 1,860 11/26/2002 $350,000
3652 Woodbine Ave, Wantagh 3,293 09/10/2003 $499,999
1434 Gaston Ave, Wantagh 1,270 05/20/2009 $390,000
1407 Gaston St, Wantagh 1,551 08/09/2019 $604,000
1418 Elmer St, Wantagh 2,260 12/06/2017 $695,000
1387 Britton St, Wantagh 3,311 12/07/2006 $929,500
1401 Gaston St, Wantagh 2,066 07/12/2016
3668 Woodbine Ave, Wantagh 2,126