New York City  »  10463  »  Edgehill Ave  »  2736 Edgehill Ave

2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 Property Information

2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2736 Edgehill Avenue
Neighborhood Spuyten Duyvil
Zip code 10463
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05727-0573

Sales & Tax Overview for 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 07/01/2003
Purchase price $685,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,195

Lot & Building Information for 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 6,420
Lot dimensions 66.76 ft x 104 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 2,392
Building dimensions 47 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Split-level
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Edgehill Avenue (narrow)
Johnson Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street West 230 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.60 Miles
Closest fire station 0.90 Miles

Other Property Data for 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463?

2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $71,580, the tax amount paid for 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 is $9,195. For the next year, the tax amount for 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 is estimated at $9,195.

When was 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 last sold?

2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463 was last sold in 01/31/2007.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463
Find out who owns 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2003 $685,500

Title Documents for 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/13/2021 - D
07/19/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021071300763001)
02/21/2007 - D
03/27/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007032201326001)
02/21/2007 - D
03/15/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007030800791001)
01/31/2007 - D
12/13/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007110701675001)
01/31/2007 - D
02/15/2007 - R
Agreement
(2007021201288004)
01/31/2007 - D
02/15/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007021201288003)
01/31/2007 - D
02/15/2007 - R
Deed
(2007021201288001)
01/23/2007 - D
02/15/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007021201288002)
06/13/2005 - D
07/05/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005062200953001)
01/06/2005 - D
01/31/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005011900996003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,195
Estimated property tax: $9,195
Tax assessor's market value: $1,193,000
Assessed value: $71,580

Assessment History for 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,193,000 $71,580 $46,339 19.843% $9,195 $9,195 +1.41%
2024/25 $1,162,000 $69,720 $45,145 20.085% $9,067 $9,067 +4.05%
2023/24 $1,311,000 $78,660 $43,387 20.085% $8,714 $8,714 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,381,000 $82,860 $40,932 20.309% $8,313 $8,313 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,270,000 $76,200 $38,616 19.963% $7,709 $7,709 -5.14%

Permits for 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2736 Edgehill Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Spuyten Duyvil Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Spuyten Duyvil so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Spuyten Duyvil and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$323,498
7.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$412
42.5% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 225th St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.38
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Riverdale Av/Johnson Av
Distance (miles) 0.032

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 24 Spuyten Duyvil 9 Yes Public K-5 731 0.52
P.S. 37 Multiple Intelligence School 5 No Public K-8 456 0.13
St. Gabriel Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 272 0.20