Nassau County  »  2962 Merrick Rd

2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore, NY 11710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore
Zip code 11710
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 63-176-100

Sales & Tax Overview for 2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore

Sale date 05/10/2022
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,114

Lot & Building Information for 2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore

Building sqft 1,618
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.093
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,618 Retail multi occup C 1955 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 1,618 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore

• • Improvements for 2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore

How many sq. ft. does 2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore, NY 11710 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) located at 2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore, NY 11710 has a total of 1,618 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,297.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore, NY 11710?

2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore, NY 11710 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $211,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2022 $2,100,000
10/07/2003 $255,000
02/02/1996 $144,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/02/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/02/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/02/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/02/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/10/2022 - D
08/02/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
05/10/2022 - D
08/02/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/07/2003 - D
11/09/2006 - R
Deed
10/07/2003 - D
10/20/2003 - R
Deed
02/02/1996 - D
02/20/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore

Access detailed property tax data for 2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore, NY 11710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,115
Tax class
Market value $211,400
Assessed value $2,114
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $211,400 $2,114 602.925 $12,746 +6.73%
2024 $211,380 $2,114 564.906 $11,942 -10.45%
2023 $211,400 $2,114 630.844 $13,336 -4.38%
2022 $211,400 $2,114 659.746 $13,947 -9.21%
2021 $220,200 $2,202 697.622 $15,362 +1.00%

Permits for 2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore

The complete history of permits filed for 2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 34,459
Median age 41
Average household income $207,467
Family households 82.4%
Occupied housing units 11,301
Owner occupied units 90.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $660,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2962 Merrick Road, Bellmore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.