Nassau County  »  11793  »  Riverside Dr  »  2419 Riverside Dr

2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 63-179-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

Sale date 12/01/2023
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,701

Lot & Building Information for 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

Building sqft 1,192
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793?

2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $363, the tax amount paid for 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $10,701.

When was 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 was last sold in 12/01/2023 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2023 $525,000
09/08/2022 $410,800
12/22/1999 $205,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/01/2023 - D
01/04/2024 - R
Deed
12/01/2023 - D
01/04/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/08/2022 - D
09/16/2022 - R
Deed
12/14/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/22/1999 - D
01/12/2000 - R
Deed
06/24/1999 - D
07/08/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,701
Tax class
Market value $363,000
Assessed value $363
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $394,000 $394 2873.519 $11,322 -6.91%
2024 $400,000 $400 3040.661 $12,163 -10.19%
2023 $424,000 $424 3193.908 $13,542 -4.64%
2022 $400,000 $400 3550.251 $14,201 -13.97%
2021 $402,000 $402 4106.272 $16,507 +85.59%

Permits for 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mandalay School 6 Public PK, K-5 285 0.52
Mandalay School 6 Public PK, K-5 285 0.52
Winthrop Avenue School 7 Public 3-4 255 0.53
Maplewood School NR Private PK-K 139 0.59
Maplewood School NR Private PK-K 139 0.59

Nearest middle schools

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 0.64
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 1.47
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 1.63
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 1.78
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 2.01

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 0.68
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 1.63
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.77
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 1.99
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 2.01

Neighbors for 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

Here are the neighbors for 2419 Riverside Drive, Wantagh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2394 Babylon St, Wantagh 1,347
23 Riverside Dr, Wantagh 1,112 09/09/2021
2427 Riverside Dr, Wantagh 1,934 08/26/2024
2963 Lynbrook St, Wantagh 1,591 05/03/2024 $700,000
2400 Babylon St, Wantagh 1,032 12/15/2020 $500,000
2359 Riverside Dr, Wantagh 2,002 01/07/2008 $505,000
2387 Riverside Dr, Wantagh 1,004
2377 Riverside Dr, Wantagh 1,693 06/02/2021
2349 Riverside Dr, Wantagh 1,659 11/15/2007
2420 Babylon St, Wantagh 1,285 10/27/2023 $640,000
2388 Babylon St, Wantagh 1,613 02/13/2012 $397,000
2383 Riverside Dr, Wantagh 1,428 08/21/2019 $20,000
2414 Babylon St, Wantagh 1,719 12/13/2023
2408 Babylon St, Wantagh 2,549
2375 Riverside Dr, Wantagh 1,344 09/25/2019 $422,000
2384 Babylon St, Wantagh 1,142 09/08/2016 $375,000
2376 Babylon St, Wantagh 2,162 02/28/2019 $625,000
2415 Riverside Dr, Wantagh 1,615 05/27/2005 $515,000
2371 Babylon St, Wantagh 1,325
2394 Freeport St, Wantagh 1,632 09/21/2023 $680,000