Nassau County  »  11793  »  Riverside Dr  »  2399 Riverside Dr

2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 63-179-133

Sales & Tax Overview for 2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

Tax class
Current property tax $14,120

Lot & Building Information for 2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

Building sqft 2,040
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.11
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793?

2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $479, the tax amount paid for 2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $14,120.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,121
Tax class
Market value $479,000
Assessed value $479
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $499,000 $499 2873.519 $14,339 -11.69%
2024 $583,136 $534 3040.661 $16,237 -6.20%
2023 $542,000 $542 3193.908 $17,311 -16.36%
2022 $583,000 $583 3550.251 $20,698 -10.63%
2021 $564,000 $564 4106.272 $23,159 +100.76%

Permits for 2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Winthrop Avenue School 7 Public 3-4 255 0.51
Mandalay School 6 Public PK, K-5 285 0.55
Mandalay School 6 Public PK, K-5 285 0.55
Maplewood School NR Private PK-K 139 0.57
Maplewood School NR Private PK-K 139 0.57

Nearest middle schools

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 0.62
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 1.46
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 1.63
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 1.76
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 2.00

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 0.70
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 1.63
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.76
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 1.96
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 2.00

Neighbors for 2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

Here are the neighbors for 2399 Riverside Drive, Wantagh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2474 Bayview Ave, Wantagh 1,040 05/08/2015 $443,000
2407 Riverside Dr, Wantagh 2,020 08/28/2018 $450,000
2370 Babylon St, Wantagh 1,970 08/03/2007
2480 Bayview Ave, Wantagh 1,312 10/29/2015 $437,525
2391 Riverside Dr, Wantagh 1,100 06/19/2014
2358 Babylon St, Wantagh 1,175 02/18/2025 $652,000
2462 Bayview Ave, Wantagh 1,040 08/27/2014 $375,000
2444 Bayview Ave, Wantagh 865 04/27/2025
2486 Bayview Ave, Wantagh 1,040 12/28/2021 $630,000
2446 Bayview Ave, Wantagh 1,158 08/09/1995 $169,000
2456 Bayview Ave, Wantagh 1,256 02/20/2020
2369 Riverside Dr, Wantagh 1,388 04/07/2006 $434,500
2395 Riverside Dr, Wantagh 1,176 10/11/1995 $151,000
2362 Babylon St, Wantagh 1,200 02/19/2014
2450 Bayview Ave, Wantagh 1,471 02/20/2024
2468 Bayview Ave, Wantagh 1,210 09/12/2018 $529,999
2365 Riverside Dr, Wantagh 1,763 06/26/2015 $399,000
2354 Babylon St, Wantagh 1,438 06/27/2023 $665,000
2376 Babylon St, Wantagh 2,162 02/28/2019 $625,000
2384 Babylon St, Wantagh 1,142 09/08/2016 $375,000