New York City  »  10463  »  W 227th St  »  625 W 227th St

625 West 227th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 Property Information

625 West 227th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

625 West 227th Street, Bronx, NY 10463
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 625 West 227th Street
Secondary address 2700-2708 Fairfield Ave
Neighborhood Spuyten Duyvil
Zip code 10463
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05731-0845

Sales & Tax Overview for 625 West 227th Street, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,569

Lot & Building Information for 625 West 227th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 6,050
Lot dimensions 55 ft x 110 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 1,740
Building dimensions 39.67 ft x 52.83 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Fairfield Avenue (narrow)
West 227 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street West 227 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 625 West 227th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.70 Miles
Closest fire station 0.87 Miles

Other Property Data for 625 West 227th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 625 West 227th Street, Bronx, NY 10463, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 625 West 227th Street, Bronx, NY 10463, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2700-2708 Fairfield Ave, Bronx, NY 10463

About 625 West 227th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 625 West 227th Street, Bronx, NY 10463?

625 West 227th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,740 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 625 West 227th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,900, the tax amount paid for 625 West 227th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 is $10,569. For the next year, the tax amount for 625 West 227th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 is estimated at $10,569.

When was 625 West 227th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 last sold?

625 West 227th Street, Bronx, NY 10463 was last sold in 05/07/1991.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 625 West 227th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 625 West 227th Street, Bronx, NY 10463
Find out who owns 625 West 227th Street, Bronx, NY 10463.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 625 West 227th Street, Bronx, NY 10463
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 625 West 227th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 625 West 227th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 625 West 227th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/05/2010 - D
03/16/2010 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2010010400249001)
05/07/1991 - R Deed
(2680000807268)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 625 West 227th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 625 West 227th Street, Bronx, NY 10463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,570
Estimated property tax: $10,569
Tax assessor's market value: $915,000
Assessed value: $54,900

Assessment History for 625 West 227th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 625 West 227th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $915,000 $54,900 $53,267 19.843% $10,570 $10,570 +1.53%
2024/25 $1,010,000 $60,600 $51,834 20.085% $10,411 $10,411 +3.93%
2023/24 $1,168,000 $70,080 $49,872 20.085% $10,017 $10,017 +4.82%
2022/23 $1,062,000 $63,720 $47,052 20.309% $9,556 $9,556 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,115,000 $66,900 $44,389 19.963% $8,861 $8,861 -5.15%

Permits for 625 West 227th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 625 West 227th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Spuyten Duyvil Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Spuyten Duyvil so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Spuyten Duyvil and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$357,500
13.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$506
-6.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 225th St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.527
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Henry Hudson Pky E/W 227 St
Line BX20
Distance (miles) 0.064

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 24 Spuyten Duyvil 9 Yes Public K-5 731 0.43
P.S. 37 Multiple Intelligence School 5 No Public K-8 456 0.28
St. Gabriel Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 272 0.34