New York City  »  10463  »  W 231st St  »  535 W 231st St

535 West 231st Street, Bronx, NY 10463 Property Information

535 West 231st Street, Bronx, NY 10463 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

535 West 231st Street, Bronx, NY 10463 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 535 West 231st Street
Secondary address 535 Garage W 231st St
Neighborhood Spuyten Duyvil
Zip code 10463
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05739-0262

Sales & Tax Overview for 535 West 231st Street, Bronx

Purchase date 06/11/2025
Purchase price $1,100,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,005

Lot & Building Information for 535 West 231st Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 5,791
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 158.25 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 1,400
Building dimensions 24 ft x 54 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Cinder block
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) West 231 Street (narrow)
Netherland Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Riverdale Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 535 West 231st Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.45 Miles
Closest fire station 0.68 Miles

Other Property Data for 535 West 231st Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 535 West 231st Street, Bronx, NY 10463, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 535 West 231st Street, Bronx, NY 10463, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 535 Garage W 231st St, Bronx, NY 10463
  • 3100 Netherland Ave, Bronx, NY 10463

About 535 West 231st Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 535 West 231st Street, Bronx, NY 10463?

535 West 231st Street, Bronx, NY 10463 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 535 West 231st Street, Bronx, NY 10463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,840, the tax amount paid for 535 West 231st Street, Bronx, NY 10463 is $8,434. For the next year, the tax amount for 535 West 231st Street, Bronx, NY 10463 is estimated at $9,005.

When was 535 West 231st Street, Bronx, NY 10463 last sold and what was the last sale price?

535 West 231st Street, Bronx, NY 10463 was last sold in 06/11/2025 for $1,100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 535 West 231st Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 535 West 231st Street, Bronx, NY 10463
Find out who owns 535 West 231st Street, Bronx, NY 10463.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 535 West 231st Street, Bronx, NY 10463
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 535 West 231st Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 535 West 231st Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2025 $1,100,000

Title Documents for 535 West 231st Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/02/2025 - D
07/15/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025071000936001)
06/11/2025 - D
06/20/2025 - R
Deed
(2025061700384001)
05/08/2025 - D
06/20/2025 - R
Power of Attorney
(2025061700384003)
05/08/2025 - D
06/20/2025 - R
Power of Attorney
(2025061700384002)
06/11/2014 - D
07/22/2014 - R
Deed
(2014070902987001)
04/13/2011 - D
04/28/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011041400326001)
04/13/2011 - D
04/27/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011041300744001)
03/31/2011 - D
04/21/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011041500961001)
06/12/2003 - R Agreement
(2003052700877001)
02/15/2002 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2540008004254)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 535 West 231st Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 535 West 231st Street, Bronx, NY 10463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,434
Estimated property tax: $9,005
Tax assessor's market value: $914,000
Assessed value: $54,840
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 535 West 231st Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 535 West 231st Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $914,000 $54,840 $42,506 19.843% $9,006 $8,434 +3.61%
2024/25 $927,000 $55,620 $40,532 20.085% $8,719 $8,141 +3.08%
2023/24 $968,000 $58,080 $39,320 20.085% $8,476 $7,897 +5.29%
2022/23 $813,000 $48,780 $36,932 20.309% $8,085 $7,501 +7.53%
2021/22 $854,000 $51,240 $34,942 19.963% $7,550 $6,975 -5.15%

Permits for 535 West 231st Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 535 West 231st Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Spuyten Duyvil Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Spuyten Duyvil so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Spuyten Duyvil and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$357,500
13.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$506
-6.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 231st St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.425
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Riverdale Av/W 231 St
Line BX1
Distance (miles) 0.147

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 24 Spuyten Duyvil 9 Yes Public K-5 731 0.35
Kinneret Day School NR No Private PK-8 216 0.18
Kinneret Day School NR No Private PK-8 216 0.18