Nassau County  »  11580  »  Rockaway Ave  »  205-207 Rockaway Ave

205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 37-121-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Sale date 11/17/2021
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,960

Lot & Building Information for 205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Building sqft 2,525
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.057
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1931
Stories 1

Area type Secondary strip
School district Valley Stream UFSD-24

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,525 Retail single occup C 1931 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 1,275 Multi use sales
01-01 1,250 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

How many sq. ft. does 205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 has a total of 2,525 square feet and a current price per square foot of $142.

What is the year built & the current market value of 205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $283,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2021 $360,000
08/26/2020 $347,000
08/05/2020 $347,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/02/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/17/2021 - D
12/02/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
11/17/2021 - D
12/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/26/2020 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/12/2020 - D
08/26/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, security agreement and assignment of leases and rents)
08/05/2020 - D
08/26/2020 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
10/28/2016 - D
11/28/2016 - R
Deed
05/22/2002 - D
07/15/2002 - R
Deed
10/17/1997 - D
11/03/1997 - R
Deed
02/10/1997 - D
03/06/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $25,960
Tax class
Market value $283,900
Assessed value $2,839
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $283,900 $2,839 914.411 $25,960 +2.35%
2025 $283,900 $2,839 893.435 $25,365 +5.50%
2024 $283,870 $2,839 888.13 $24,042 +4.10%
2023 $283,900 $2,839 953.556 $23,095 -21.12%
2022 $283,900 $2,839 1031.363 $29,280 -12.20%

Permits for 205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$720,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$501
1.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,092
Median age 41.8
Average household income $158,090
Family households 78.5%
Occupied housing units 12,860
Owner occupied units 82.9%
Average number of people per household 3.34
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $627,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $597,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205-207 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)