Nassau County  »  11580  »  W Hawthorne St  »  27 W Hawthorne St

27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 37-123-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream

Sale date 04/03/2023
Sale price $500,000
Current property tax $29,316

Lot & Building Information for 27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream

Building sqft 2,516
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Area type Secondary strip
School district Valley Stream UFSD-24

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,516 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1962 1
1,850 Mixed residential/commercial C 1920 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 613 Support area
01-01 1,005 Multi-use apartments
01-01 220 Retail store
01-01 1,258 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
02-02 1,258 Multi use sales

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream

How many sq. ft. does 27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 has a total of 2,516 square feet and a current price per square foot of $198.

What is the year built & the current market value of 27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $320,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2023 $500,000
06/04/2015 $230,000
10/29/2003 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/21/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/06/2025 - D
10/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
08/22/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/22/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/24/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/24/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/09/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/09/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/09/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/09/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $29,316
Tax class
Market value $320,600
Assessed value $3,206
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $320,600 $3,206 893.435 $28,599 +9.64%
2024 $320,600 $3,206 888.13 $26,084 +2.30%
2023 $320,600 $3,206 953.556 $25,498 -22.89%
2022 $320,600 $3,206 1031.363 $33,065 -6.77%
2021 $318,100 $3,181 1114.979 $35,467 +52.23%

Permits for 27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 42,644
Median age 42
Average household income $161,194
Family households 78.9%
Occupied housing units 12,912
Owner occupied units 83.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $607,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $588,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 West Hawthorne Street, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)