Nassau County  »  11580  »  Rockaway Ave  »  78 Rockaway Ave

78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 37-127-138

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Sale date 11/03/2016
Sale price $2,975,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,010

Lot & Building Information for 78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Building sqft 3,640
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.046
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 1

Traffic Light
Area type Perimeter central business district
School district Valley Stream UFSD-24

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,640 Downtown row type C 1926 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,820 Support area
01-01 1,080 Retail store
01-01 740 Multi-use apartments
02-02 1,820 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

How many sq. ft. does 78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 has a total of 3,640 square feet and a current price per square foot of $817.

What is the year built & the current market value of 78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $328,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2016 $2,975,000
08/10/2013 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/16/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/25/2022 - D
08/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of leases and rents and security agreement)
11/03/2016 - D
11/21/2016 - R
Deed
08/10/2013 - D
08/29/2013 - R
Deed
12/15/1994 - D
12/26/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $30,011
Tax class
Market value $328,200
Assessed value $3,282
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $328,200 $3,282 914.411 $30,011 +2.35%
2025 $328,200 $3,282 893.435 $29,323 +0.60%
2024 $328,190 $3,282 888.13 $29,148 -6.86%
2023 $328,200 $3,282 953.556 $31,296 -7.54%
2022 $328,200 $3,282 1031.363 $33,849 -12.18%

Permits for 78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/23/2024
08/23/2024
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$720,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$501
1.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,092
Median age 41.8
Average household income $158,090
Family households 78.5%
Occupied housing units 12,860
Owner occupied units 82.9%
Average number of people per household 3.34
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $627,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $597,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).