Nassau County  »  11580  »  Merrick RD1  »  42 Merrick RD1

42 Merrick RD1, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Merrick RD1, Valley Stream, NY 11580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Merrick RD1, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 37-128-120

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Merrick RD1, Valley Stream

Sale date 04/01/1999
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,995

Lot & Building Information for 42 Merrick RD1, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,542
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.163
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1940
Stories 1

Area type Major strip
School district Valley Stream UFSD-24

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,542 Auto service garage C 1940 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,542 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 42 Merrick RD1, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 42 Merrick RD1, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Merrick RD1, Valley Stream

How many sq. ft. does 42 Merrick RD1, Valley Stream, NY 11580 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 42 Merrick RD1, Valley Stream, NY 11580 has a total of 1,542 square feet and a current price per square foot of $142.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42 Merrick RD1, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

42 Merrick RD1, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $349,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Merrick RD1, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Merrick RD1, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/1999 $220,000

Title Documents for 42 Merrick RD1, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/22/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/22/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/01/1999 - D
04/09/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Merrick RD1, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Merrick RD1, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $31,995
Tax class
Market value $349,900
Assessed value $3,499
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 42 Merrick RD1, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Merrick RD1, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $349,900 $3,499 914.411 $31,995 +3.71%
2025 $349,900 $3,499 893.435 $30,850 +13.44%
2024 $349,901 $3,499 888.13 $27,195 +6.73%
2023 $349,900 $3,499 953.556 $25,479 -29.40%
2022 $349,900 $3,499 1031.363 $36,087 -1.02%

Permits for 42 Merrick RD1, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 42 Merrick RD1, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$720,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$501
1.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,092
Median age 41.8
Average household income $158,090
Family households 78.5%
Occupied housing units 12,860
Owner occupied units 82.9%
Average number of people per household 3.34
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $627,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $597,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Merrick RD1, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)