163 W, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information
163 W, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 163 W, Valley Stream |
| Zip code | 11580 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Valley Stream |
| Parcel ID | 37-341-40 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 163 W, Valley Stream
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 163 W, Valley Stream
| Building sqft | 1,530 |
| Building class | Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1903 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Old Style |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Mas & frame |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Hot water |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Valley Stream UFSD-24 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 163 W, Valley Stream
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 163 W, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 163 W, Valley Stream
163 W, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1903 and has a total of 1,530 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 163 W, Valley Stream, NY 11580 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $575, the tax amount paid for 163 W, Valley Stream, NY 11580 is $12,149.
When was 163 W, Valley Stream, NY 11580 last sold?163 W, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was last sold in 08/31/2004.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 163 W, Valley Stream
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 163 W, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 163 W, Valley Stream
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 163 W, Valley Stream
Access detailed property tax data for 163 W, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $12,149 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $575,000 |
| Assessed value | $575 |
Assessment History for 163 W, Valley Stream
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 163 W, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $575,000 | $575 | 2058.462 | $11,836 | -7.59% |
| 2024 | $574,395 | $575 | 2227.595 | $12,809 | -7.15% |
| 2023 | $575,000 | $575 | 2399.187 | $13,795 | -9.94% |
| 2022 | $575,000 | $575 | 2663.886 | $15,317 | -10.27% |
| 2021 | $550,000 | $550 | 3103.556 | $17,070 | +39.94% |
Permits for 163 W, Valley Stream
The complete history of permits filed for 163 W, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Valley Stream residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 163 W, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 163 W, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Stream Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 110 | 0.48 |
| Holy Name Of Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 345 | 0.52 |
| Holy Name Of Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 345 | 0.52 |
| Brooklyn Avenue School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 342 | 0.59 |
| Clearstream Avenue School | 8 | Public | PK, K-6 | 383 | 0.64 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Stream Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 110 | 0.48 |
| Holy Name Of Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 345 | 0.52 |
| Valley Stream Memorial Junior High School | 5 | Public | 7-9 | 1,038 | 0.77 |
| Valley Stream South High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 1,224 | 0.80 |
| Christ Lutheran School | NR | Private | K-8 | 21 | 1.39 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Stream Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 110 | 0.48 |
| Valley Stream Central High School | 9 | Public | 10-12 | 1,078 | 0.56 |
| Valley Stream South High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 1,224 | 0.80 |
| Midreshet Shalhevet-Shalhevet High School For Girls | NR | Private | 9-12 | 69 | 1.11 |
| Martin De Porres High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 195 | 1.77 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 163 W, Valley Stream
Here are the neighbors for 163 W, Valley Stream.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Verona Pl, Valley Stream | 1,476 | 02/19/2004 | |
| 77 Bell St, Valley Stream | 1,290 | 10/01/2013 | $333,000 |
| 173 West, Valley Stream | 1,158 | 12/06/2018 | |
| 123 Central Ave, Valley Stream | |||
| 216 Valley Strm, Valley Stream | 1,928 | 09/12/2008 | |
| 220 Valley Strm, Valley Stream | 1,813 | 02/27/2004 | $338,000 |
| 10 Hamilton Pl, Valley Stream | 1,176 | 04/29/2021 | $479,000 |
| 4 Verona Pl, Valley Stream | 2,393 | ||
| 228 W, Valley Stream | 1,260 | 04/19/2004 | $351,000 |
| 8 Verona Pl, Valley Stream | 1,532 | 11/29/2023 | |
| 224 Valley Strm, Valley Stream | 1,623 | 12/11/2012 | |
| 6 Verona Pl, Valley Stream | 2,162 | 05/14/1997 | $265,000 |
| 107 Central Ave, Valley Stream | 8,030 | ||
| 169 Valley Stream Blvd, Valley Stream | 1,514 | 05/22/2014 | |
| 6 Hamilton Pl, Valley Stream | 1,346 | 11/19/2023 | |
| 83 Bell St, Valley Stream | 1,338 | 01/18/2019 | |
| 54 Verona Pl, Valley Stream | 11/24/1998 | $155,000 | |
| 91 Bell St, Valley Stream | 1,316 | 04/14/2004 | $335,000 |
| 87 Bell St, Valley Stream | 1,791 | ||
| 14 Verona Pl, Valley Stream | 1,616 | 03/12/2001 | $245,000 |