Nassau County  »  11581  »  Mill Rd  »  236 Mill Rd

236 Mill Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 Property Information

236 Mill Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Mill Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Mill Road, Valley Stream
Zip code 11581
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 39-E-290

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Mill Road, Valley Stream

Sale date 09/05/2006
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,296

Lot & Building Information for 236 Mill Road, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,576
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.126
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Area type Neighborhood or spot
School district Valley Stream UFSD-24

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,576 Auto service garage C 1950 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,576 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 236 Mill Road, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 236 Mill Road, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Mill Road, Valley Stream

How many sq. ft. does 236 Mill Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 236 Mill Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 has a total of 1,576 square feet and a current price per square foot of $206.

What is the year built & the current market value of 236 Mill Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581?

236 Mill Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $210,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Mill Road, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Mill Road, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2006 $325,000

Title Documents for 236 Mill Road, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/05/2006 - D
12/04/2006 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Mill Road, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Mill Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $25,105
Current property tax $19,297
Tax class
Market value $210,900
Assessed value $2,109
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 236 Mill Road, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Mill Road, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $210,900 $2,109 1039.787 $18,854 -20.88%
2024 $210,840 $2,109 1137.988 $23,829 +22.67%
2023 $210,900 $2,109 1097.686 $19,426 -30.24%
2022 $210,900 $2,109 1320.473 $27,849 -12.51%
2021 $221,900 $2,219 1434.517 $31,832 +8.53%

Permits for 236 Mill Road, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 236 Mill Road, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,652
Median age 39
Average household income $163,105
Family households 81.1%
Occupied housing units 7,108
Owner occupied units 82.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $659,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $643,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Mill Road, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)