Nassau County  »  11581  »  Cherry Grove CT  »  9 Cherry Grove CT

9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream, NY 11581 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream, NY 11581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream
Zip code 11581
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-E-318

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream

Sale date 12/10/1998
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,187

Lot & Building Information for 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream

Building sqft 2,618
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.193
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Bike Score

School district Valley Stream UFSD-24

Other Property Data for 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream, NY 11581?

9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,618 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream, NY 11581 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $574, the tax amount paid for 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream, NY 11581 is $14,187.

When was 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream, NY 11581 last sold?

9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was last sold in 08/02/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/1998 $370,000

Title Documents for 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/05/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/02/2021 - D
09/20/2021 - R
Deed
04/26/2019 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
04/12/2019 - D
04/26/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
01/05/2007 - D
02/05/2007 - R
Deed
12/10/1998 - D
01/26/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream, NY 11581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,188
Tax class
Market value $574,000
Assessed value $574
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $574,000 $574 2471.702 $14,188 +2.65%
2025 $574,000 $574 2407.78 $13,821 -6.73%
2024 $574,000 $574 2581.582 $14,818 -6.74%
2023 $574,000 $574 2768.233 $15,890 -10.95%
2022 $574,000 $574 3108.48 $17,843 -14.08%

Permits for 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$720,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$501
1.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert W Carbonaro School 7 Public K-6 369 0.23
Ogden Elementary School 6 Public 2-5 322 0.37
Forest Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 330 0.44
Forest Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 330 0.44
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 0.21
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 0.66
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.70
Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 1.00
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.08

Nearest high schools

Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 0.21
Midreshet Shalhevet-Shalhevet High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 69 0.50
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.08
Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-11 0 1.10
George W Hewlett High School 9 Public 9-12 999 1.11

Neighbors for 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 9 Cherry Grove Court, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Cherry Grove CT, Valley Stream 3,823 10/06/2020 $1,090,000
27 Fraser Pl, Valley Stream 1,785 08/08/2008 $375,000
22 Heritage CT, Valley Stream 2,443 09/08/2000 $340,000
5 Cherry Grove CT, Valley Stream 2,866 08/26/2020 $500,000
9 Fraser Pl, Valley Stream 1,386 09/19/2000 $190,000
10 Heritage CT, Valley Stream 2,443 12/18/2012 $480,000
272 Mill Rd, Valley Stream 2,484 12/31/2019 $665,000
35 Hungry Harbor Rd, Valley Stream 1,397 09/09/2025
21 Hungry Harbor Rd, Valley Stream 1,773 12/12/1996 $195,000
276 Mill Rd, Valley Stream 2,638 07/20/2004 $505,000
14 Heritage CT, Valley Stream 2,443 05/30/2012 $350,000
18 Heritage CT, Valley Stream 2,577 05/09/2018
177 Hungry Harbor Rd, Valley Stream 2,102 09/23/2024 $865,000
15 Fraser Pl, Valley Stream 1,546
181 Hungry Harbor Rd, Valley Stream 1,764
12 Dawson Dr, Valley Stream 1,914 02/01/2017 $440,000
169 Hungry Harbor Rd, Valley Stream 2,312 06/08/1998 $240,000
7 Cherry Grove CT, Valley Stream 3,257
21 Fraser Pl, Valley Stream 1,883 07/31/2015 $385,000
29 Hungry Harbor Rd, Valley Stream 1,397 05/28/2025