Nassau County  »  11580  »  Pine Ln  »  45 Pine Ln

45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream, NY 11580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 39-471-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream

Sale date 02/12/1997
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,656

Lot & Building Information for 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,486
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.126
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Bike Score

Zoning district (See more on map)
School district Valley Stream UFSD-24

Other Property Data for 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,486 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream, NY 11580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $449, the tax amount paid for 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream, NY 11580 is $9,487.

When was 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream, NY 11580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was last sold in 02/12/1997 for $175,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/1997 $175,000

Title Documents for 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/12/1997 - D
03/04/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,487
Current property tax $8,656
Tax class
Market value $449,000
Assessed value $449
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $450,000 $450 2058.462 $9,263 -5.92%
2024 $463,000 $442 2227.595 $9,846 -11.36%
2023 $463,000 $463 2399.187 $11,108 -9.94%
2022 $463,000 $463 2663.886 $12,334 -13.98%
2021 $462,000 $462 3103.556 $14,338 +73.19%

Permits for 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert W Carbonaro School 7 Public K-6 369 0.32
Brooklyn Avenue School 7 Public K-6 342 0.36
Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 0.51
Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 0.51
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 0.50
Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 0.51
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.61
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 0.95
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.98

Nearest high schools

Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 0.50
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.61
Midreshet Shalhevet-Shalhevet High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 69 0.91
Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 1.05
George W Hewlett High School 9 Public 9-12 999 1.18

Neighbors for 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 45 Pine Lane, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Pine Ln, Valley Stream 1,563 10/30/2013 $350,000
135 Cambridge St, Valley Stream 1,700
131 Cambridge St, Valley Stream 1,488 01/17/1997 $164,800
13 Pine Ln, Valley Stream 1,275 07/01/2008 $390,000
25 Pine Ln, Valley Stream 1,353
9 Pine Ln, Valley Stream 2,774 03/14/2024 $900,000
6 Peri Ln, Valley Stream 1,844 09/27/2019
37 Pine Ln, Valley Stream 1,275 10/09/1997 $176,000
88 Hollywood Ave, Valley Stream 1,190 10/29/2019
14 Peri Ln, Valley Stream 1,526 07/27/2018 $515,000
63 Avondale St, Valley Stream 1,913
145 Cambridge St, Valley Stream 1,717 10/06/2020 $525,000
29 Pine Ln, Valley Stream 1,190 12/21/2007
153 Cambridge St, Valley Stream 11/03/2022 $350,000
18 Peri Ln, Valley Stream 1,190 02/02/2021
41 Pine Ln, Valley Stream 1,190 05/10/2023
21 Pine Ln, Valley Stream 1,398 09/29/2017 $495,000
149 Cambridge Ln, Valley Stream 1,575 08/24/2005 $424,900
10 Peri Ln, Valley Stream 1,383 12/18/2020 $500,000
33 Pine Ln, Valley Stream 1,488 10/22/1993 $161,334