Nassau County  »  11563  »  Scranton Ave  »  148 Scranton Ave

148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 42-173-101

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Sale date 10/28/2016
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,821

Lot & Building Information for 148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 1,340
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.057
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 1

Area type Neighborhood or spot
School district Valley Stream UFSD-24

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,340 Downtown row type C 1930 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,340 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

How many sq. ft. does 148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 has a total of 1,340 square feet and a current price per square foot of $134.

What is the year built & the current market value of 148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $128,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2016 $180,000
01/08/2008 $360,000
03/24/2000 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/28/2016 - D
11/14/2016 - R
Deed
01/08/2008 - D
01/24/2008 - R
Deed
03/24/2000 - D
04/03/2000 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,821
Tax class
Market value $128,500
Assessed value $1,285
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $129,500 $1,295 827.444 $10,715 -5.88%
2024 $160,190 $1,419 820.228 $11,385 -9.60%
2023 $151,000 $1,510 875.801 $12,594 -17.55%
2022 $160,200 $1,602 953.476 $15,275 -8.79%
2021 $162,000 $1,620 1033.778 $16,747 +25.40%

Permits for 148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,558
Median age 42
Average household income $173,108
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 7,644
Owner occupied units 74.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $620,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $550,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.