Nassau County  »  11566  »  N Babylon Tpke  »  45 N Babylon Tpke

45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-G-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick

Sale date 08/06/2013
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,683

Lot & Building Information for 45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick

Building sqft 1,533
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.137
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1936
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick

• • Improvements for 45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, NY 11566?

45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,533 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $507, the tax amount paid for 45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, NY 11566 is $15,777.

When was 45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold?

45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 11/23/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2013 $365,000
09/04/2002 $402,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/23/2020 - D
12/14/2020 - R
Deed
08/06/2013 - D
08/23/2013 - R
Deed
12/02/2005 - D
03/10/2006 - R
Mortgage
09/04/2002 - D
10/11/2002 - R
Deed
10/28/1996 - D
03/04/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,777
Current property tax $14,683
Tax class
Market value $507,000
Assessed value $507
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $507,000 $507 3111.848 $15,777 +2.51%
2025 $507,000 $507 3035.516 $15,390 -3.82%
2024 $506,598 $497 3219.657 $16,002 -5.24%
2023 $497,000 $497 3397.813 $16,887 -4.63%
2022 $469,000 $469 3775.361 $17,706 -8.70%

Permits for 45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birch School 8 Public PK, K-6 582 0.45