Nassau County  »  11566  »  Lexington Ave  »  2 Lexington Ave

2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-100-744

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick

Sale date 07/12/2017
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,011

Lot & Building Information for 2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 1,238
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,238 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429, the tax amount paid for 2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 is $13,349.

When was 2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 07/12/2017 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2017 $420,000
03/26/1997 $170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/18/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/14/2020 - D
09/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/12/2017 - D
07/31/2017 - R
Deed
03/26/1997 - D
04/02/1997 - R
Deed
08/25/1993 - D
10/20/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,350
Current property tax $12,012
Tax class
Market value $429,000
Assessed value $429
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $440,000 $440 3035.516 $13,356 -9.82%
2024 $478,512 $460 3219.657 $14,810 -4.83%
2023 $458,000 $458 3397.813 $15,562 -12.67%
2022 $472,000 $472 3775.361 $17,820 -8.73%
2021 $446,000 $446 4377.796 $19,525 +71.07%

Permits for 2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Lexington Avenue, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.55