Nassau County  »  11566  »  Merrick Ave  »  103-105 Merrick Ave

103-105 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

103-105 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 103-105 Merrick Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-113-214

Sales & Tax Overview for 103-105 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Sale date 06/03/2005
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,588

Lot & Building Information for 103-105 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 2,704
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.126
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1921
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,704 Retail multi occup C 1921 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,408 Support area
B1-B1 664 Unfin res bsmt
01-01 694 Multi-use apartments
01-01 1,408 Retail store Central
02-02 602 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 103-105 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 103-105 Merrick Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 103-105 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

How many sq. ft. does 103-105 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 103-105 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 has a total of 2,704 square feet and a current price per square foot of $194.

What is the year built & the current market value of 103-105 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

103-105 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $353,200.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 103-105 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 103-105 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2005 $525,000

Title Documents for 103-105 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/03/2005 - D
08/03/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 103-105 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 103-105 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $26,834
Current property tax $25,588
Tax class
Market value $353,200
Assessed value $3,532
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 103-105 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 103-105 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $353,200 $3,532 759.752 $26,834 +6.65%
2025 $332,800 $3,328 756.022 $25,160 -2.14%
2024 $388,300 $3,883 710.802 $25,710 +1.16%
2023 $388,300 $3,883 758.412 $25,414 -17.35%
2022 $388,300 $3,883 791.856 $30,748 -5.87%

Permits for 103-105 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 103-105 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,741
Median age 42.4
Average household income $207,920
Family households 83.6%
Occupied housing units 11,613
Owner occupied units 96.0%
Average number of people per household 2.98
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $755,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $671,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 103-105 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation