Nassau County  »  11566  »  Brooklyn Ave  »  57 Brooklyn Ave

57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-115-196

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick

Sale date 05/15/2023
Sale price $1,300,000
Current property tax $27,852

Lot & Building Information for 57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 3,125
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.251
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,125 Kwik lube B+ 1970 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,392 Auto parts/service
01-01 1,444 Auto parts/service
A1-A1 289 Multi use storage

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick

How many sq. ft. does 57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 has a total of 3,125 square feet and a current price per square foot of $416.

What is the year built & the current market value of 57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $366,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2023 $1,300,000
11/30/2011 $290,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/23/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/23/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/15/2023 - D
05/30/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
05/27/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/05/2020 - D
05/27/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and consolidation)
03/21/2013 - D
04/10/2013 - R
Deed
11/30/2011 - D
12/20/2011 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $27,853
Tax class
Market value $366,600
Assessed value $3,666
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $366,600 $3,666 756.022 $27,716 +6.54%
2024 $366,590 $3,666 710.802 $26,015 +2.30%
2023 $366,600 $3,666 758.412 $25,430 -12.40%
2022 $366,600 $3,666 791.856 $29,029 -13.01%
2021 $396,700 $3,967 841.25 $33,372 +52.91%

Permits for 57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,172
Median age 41
Average household income $202,242
Family households 84.9%
Occupied housing units 11,563
Owner occupied units 95.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $701,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $641,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Brooklyn Avenue, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.