Nassau County  »  11566  »  Commonwealth Ave  »  120 Commonwealth Ave

120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-121-338

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick

Tax class
Current property tax $14,434

Lot & Building Information for 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 1,984
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1924
Stories 1.7
Style Old Style
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,984 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $499, the tax amount paid for 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 is $15,528.

When was 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold?

120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 10/10/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/10/2025 - D
10/20/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
09/14/2010 - D
11/05/2010 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,528
Current property tax $14,434
Tax class
Market value $499,000
Assessed value $499
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $511,000 $511 3035.516 $15,511 -5.90%
2024 $529,000 $512 3219.657 $16,485 -8.29%
2023 $529,000 $529 3397.813 $17,974 -10.00%
2022 $529,000 $529 3775.361 $19,972 -12.60%
2021 $522,000 $522 4377.796 $22,852 +46.68%

Permits for 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.31
Chatterton School 7 Public PK, K-6 436 0.41
Chatterton School 7 Public PK, K-6 436 0.41
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.43
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.31
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 0.52
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.61
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 0.98
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 1.33

Nearest high schools

Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.31
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.61
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 0.72
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.14

Neighbors for 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 120 Commonwealth Avenue, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1805 Commonwealth Ave, Merrick 709 01/25/2022
1806 Smith St, Merrick 960
1823 Commonwealth Ave, Merrick 2,688 12/12/2001 $460,000
66 Madison St, Merrick 1,614 12/18/2024 $720,000
126 Commonwealth Ave, Merrick 2,024 03/10/2021 $663,500
88 Bedford Ave, Merrick 740
175 Smith St, Merrick 1,323 01/17/2025 $615,000
1817 Commonwealth Ave, Merrick 2,694 10/08/2019
1811 Commonwealth Ave, Merrick 1,806 09/19/2016
69 Washington St, Merrick 1,116 12/16/2022 $515,000
1900 Stuyvesant Ave, Merrick 1,974 06/24/1998
80 Bedford Ave, Merrick 1,579 04/13/2018 $420,000
187 Smith St, Merrick 984 09/19/2006
2146 Washington St, Merrick 1,470 09/29/2005 $252,000
84 Bedford Ave, Merrick 1,692 01/10/2007 $435,000
122 Commonwealth Ave, Merrick 2,288
179 Smith St, Merrick 901 04/17/2013 $250,000
1890 Stuyvesant Ave, Merrick 1,974 05/14/2009
73 Stuyvesant Ave, Merrick 1,131 04/17/2023
128 Commonwealth Ave, Merrick 1,936 09/01/2021