Nassau County  »  11566  »  N Babylon Tpke  »  86 N Babylon Tpke

86 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-124-285

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick

Sale date 07/29/2015
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,909

Lot & Building Information for 86 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick

Building sqft 1,144
Building class Gas and Service (432.34)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.186
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1975
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,144 Service station - full B 1975 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 8,109 Land - gas/ service
01-01 1,144 Service station w/bays

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 86 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick

• • Improvements for 86 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick

How many sq. ft. does 86 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, NY 11566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Gas and Service (432.34) located at 86 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, NY 11566 has a total of 1,144 square feet and a current price per square foot of $393.

What is the year built & the current market value of 86 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, NY 11566?

86 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $420,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2015 $450,000

Title Documents for 86 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/31/2022 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
07/29/2015 - D
08/12/2015 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 86 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $31,910
Tax class
Market value $420,000
Assessed value $4,200
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 86 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $420,000 $4,200 759.752 $31,910 -3.83%
2025 $438,900 $4,389 756.022 $33,182 -2.99%
2024 $634,740 $4,812 710.802 $34,204 -6.95%
2023 $512,200 $5,122 758.412 $36,760 -26.87%
2022 $634,800 $6,348 791.856 $50,267 +17.69%

Permits for 86 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 86 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,741
Median age 42.4
Average household income $207,920
Family households 83.6%
Occupied housing units 11,613
Owner occupied units 96.0%
Average number of people per household 2.98
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $755,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $671,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 North Babylon Turnpike, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)