Nassau County  »  11566  »  Lansdowne Ave  »  1 Lansdowne Ave

1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-133-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick

Sale date 02/15/2012
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,196

Lot & Building Information for 1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 2,096
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.11
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1988
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,096 Retail single occup C+ 1988 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,258 Support area
01-01 2,096 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick

How many sq. ft. does 1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 has a total of 2,096 square feet and a current price per square foot of $281.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $239,500.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick

No photo available
1 Lansdowne Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/09/2026
Last updated 04/09/2026
Lot size 0.1102 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Showroom - Office $40/Sqft/Year 2,100 Steven Epstein
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1 Lansdowne Ave
1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2100 Sqft
Price $40/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2012 $590,000
05/18/2007 $420,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/15/2012 - D
03/08/2012 - R
Deed
05/18/2007 - D
07/26/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,196
Tax class
Market value $239,500
Assessed value $2,395
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $239,500 $2,395 756.022 $18,107 +6.36%
2024 $239,520 $2,395 710.802 $17,024 -6.28%
2023 $239,500 $2,395 758.412 $18,164 -4.22%
2022 $239,500 $2,395 791.856 $18,965 -13.19%
2021 $259,700 $2,597 841.25 $21,847 +14.93%

Permits for 1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,172
Median age 41
Average household income $202,242
Family households 84.9%
Occupied housing units 11,563
Owner occupied units 95.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $701,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $641,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Lansdowne Avenue, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.