Nassau County  »  11566  »  Lindemere Dr  »  159 Lindemere Dr

159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-137-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick

Sale date 08/26/2022
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,096

Lot & Building Information for 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick

Building sqft 1,846
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.253
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick

• • Improvements for 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick, NY 11566?

159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,846 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $462, the tax amount paid for 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 is $14,376.

When was 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 08/26/2022 for $630,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2022 $630,000
12/14/2018 $528,000
09/08/2000 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/20/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/26/2022 - D
09/07/2022 - R
Deed
08/26/2022 - D
09/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/25/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/02/2021 - D
02/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/10/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/13/2020 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/11/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/14/2018 - D
12/21/2018 - R
Deed
12/14/2018 - D
12/21/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,377
Current property tax $14,097
Tax class
Market value $462,000
Assessed value $462
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $462,000 $462 3111.848 $14,377 +4.32%
2025 $454,000 $454 3035.516 $13,781 -9.12%
2024 $504,000 $471 3219.657 $15,165 -11.45%
2023 $504,000 $504 3397.813 $17,125 -10.00%
2022 $504,000 $504 3775.361 $19,028 -17.84%

Permits for 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Norman J Levy Lakeside School 6 Public K-6 645 0.26
Birch School 8 Public PK, K-6 582 0.46
Birch School 8 Public PK, K-6 582 0.46
Merokee Day School NR Private PK-K 65 0.47
Merokee Day School NR Private PK-K 65 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.58
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.79
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 1.10
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 1.14
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 1.47

Nearest high schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.58
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.79
John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 1.35
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.44
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.46

Neighbors for 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 159 Lindemere Drive, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2554 Linden Ln, Merrick 2,294
125 Babylon Tpke, Merrick 1,050 10/02/2023 $500,000
1790 Harvard Ave, Merrick 1,780 12/11/2002
2545 Lindenwere Dr, Merrick 1,823 08/27/2015 $495,000
2520 Lindenmere Dr, Merrick 2,074 02/08/2016 $435,000
1815 Yale Rd, Merrick 4,002 07/30/2015 $990,000
30 Linden Ln, Merrick 1,727 06/29/2016 $460,000
22 Linden Ln, Merrick 3,216 07/12/2023
38 Linden Ln, Merrick 3,415 04/25/2019
49 Princeton Pl, Merrick 1,328 12/01/2025 $619,000
1795 Harvard Ave, Merrick 4,336 12/28/1992 $525,000
1791 Yale Rd, Merrick 4,346 04/23/2013 $1,075,000
1811 Yale Rd, Merrick 3,383 09/04/2013 $999,000
1777 Harvard Pl, Merrick 2,213 07/16/2015 $600,000
1782 Harvard Pl, Merrick 1,780 08/30/2016 $590,000
2535 Lindenmere Dr, Merrick 2,152 07/06/2020
2463 Babylon Tpke, Merrick 3,007 02/28/2025 $1,142,500
157 Lindenmere Dr, Merrick 2,069 11/15/2007 $645,000
1771 Harvard Ave, Merrick 2,556 08/16/2004
111 Kirkwood Ave, Merrick 4,395