Nassau County  »  11566  »  Columbia Pl  »  1 Columbia Pl

1 Columbia Place, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

1 Columbia Place, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Columbia Place, Merrick, NY 11566 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Columbia Place, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-139-331

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Columbia Place, Merrick

Sale date 06/08/2011
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,617

Lot & Building Information for 1 Columbia Place, Merrick

Building sqft 1,800
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1931
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1 Columbia Place, Merrick

• • Improvements for 1 Columbia Place, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Columbia Place, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Columbia Place, Merrick, NY 11566?

1 Columbia Place, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Columbia Place, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $534, the tax amount paid for 1 Columbia Place, Merrick, NY 11566 is $16,617.

When was 1 Columbia Place, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Columbia Place, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 06/08/2011 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Columbia Place, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Columbia Place, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2011 $500,000

Title Documents for 1 Columbia Place, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/08/2011 - D
06/23/2011 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Columbia Place, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Columbia Place, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,617
Tax class
Market value $534,000
Assessed value $534
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Columbia Place, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Columbia Place, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $543,000 $543 3035.516 $16,483 -6.75%
2024 $578,000 $549 3219.657 $17,676 -11.68%
2023 $589,000 $589 3397.813 $20,013 -8.29%
2022 $578,000 $578 3775.361 $21,822 -14.06%
2021 $580,000 $580 4377.796 $25,391 +114.26%

Permits for 1 Columbia Place, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Columbia Place, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Columbia Place, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Columbia Place, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birch School 8 Public PK, K-6 582 0.25
Birch School 8 Public PK, K-6 582 0.25
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.37
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.37
Norman J Levy Lakeside School 6 Public K-6 645 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.54
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.58
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 0.91
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 1.07
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 1.48

Nearest high schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.54
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.58
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.17
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.36

Neighbors for 1 Columbia Place, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 1 Columbia Place, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1817 Kirkwood Ave, Merrick 1,945 01/01/1997 $10
2385 Babylon Tpke, Merrick 2,286 01/21/2020 $760,000
118 Kirkwood Ave, Merrick 1,229 01/09/2020
2421 Babylon Tpke, Merrick 2,531 01/05/2005
2428 Columbia Pl, Merrick 2,062 05/03/2005 $588,000
60 McCord Ave, Merrick 2,816 12/30/2010 $430,000
131 Gregory Ave, Merrick 1,736 10/02/2025
1808 Princeton Pl, Merrick 1,582
82 McCord Ave, Merrick 1,908 05/24/1996 $168,000
68 McCord Ave, Merrick 1,282
2438 McCord Ave, Merrick 2,094 05/09/2012
2424 McCord Ave, Merrick 2,141 04/01/2004 $607,500
25 Columbia Pl, Merrick 1,882 11/15/2016 $565,000
112 Kirkwood Rd, Merrick 1,258 09/30/2024 $810,000
130 Kirkwood Ave, Merrick 2,396 07/25/2016 $480,000
137 Babylon Tpke, Merrick 3,874 01/26/2015
74 McCord Ave, Merrick 1,847 10/15/1997 $217,000
15 Columbia Pl, Merrick 1,762 11/08/2024 $755,000
21 Columbia Pl, Merrick 1,495 09/04/2025 $861,000
2415 Babylon Tpke, Merrick 2,230 11/28/2020