Nassau County  »  11566  »  Merrick Ave  »  133-139 A Merrick Ave

133-139 A Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

133-139 A Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 133-139 A Merrick Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-502-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 133-139 A Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Sale date 03/08/2007
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $49,315

Lot & Building Information for 133-139 A Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 5,505
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,505 Retail multi occup C 1950 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 5,400 Support area
01-01 105 Retail store Central
01-01 5,400 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 133-139 A Merrick Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 133-139 A Merrick Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 133-139 A Merrick Avenue, Merrick

How many sq. ft. does 133-139 A Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 133-139 A Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 has a total of 5,505 square feet and a current price per square foot of $58.

What is the year built & the current market value of 133-139 A Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

133-139 A Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $649,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 133-139 A Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 133-139 A Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2007 $320,000

Title Documents for 133-139 A Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/20/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/20/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/08/2007 - D
06/18/2007 - R
Deed
11/14/1997 - D
11/26/1997 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 133-139 A Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 133-139 A Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $49,316
Current property tax $49,315
Tax class
Market value $649,100
Assessed value $6,491
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 133-139 A Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 133-139 A Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $649,100 $6,491 759.752 $49,316 +0.20%
2025 $651,000 $6,510 756.022 $49,217 -2.97%
2024 $757,620 $7,136 710.802 $50,723 -11.33%
2023 $757,600 $7,576 758.412 $57,207 -4.64%
2022 $757,600 $7,576 791.856 $59,991 -13.27%

Permits for 133-139 A Merrick Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 133-139 A Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,741
Median age 42.4
Average household income $207,920
Family households 83.6%
Occupied housing units 11,613
Owner occupied units 96.0%
Average number of people per household 2.98
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $755,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $671,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 133-139 A Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)