Nassau County  »  11566  »  Richard St  »  17 Richard St

17 Richard Street, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

17 Richard Street, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Richard Street, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Richard Street, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-W-1289

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Richard Street, Merrick

Tax class
Current property tax $22,778

Lot & Building Information for 17 Richard Street, Merrick

Building sqft 3,778
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 17 Richard Street, Merrick

• • Improvements for 17 Richard Street, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Richard Street, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Richard Street, Merrick, NY 11566?

17 Richard Street, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1954 and has a total of 3,778 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Richard Street, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $732, the tax amount paid for 17 Richard Street, Merrick, NY 11566 is $22,778.

When was 17 Richard Street, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold?

17 Richard Street, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 08/25/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Richard Street, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Richard Street, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Richard Street, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/25/2025 - D
09/23/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Richard Street, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Richard Street, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $22,779
Tax class
Market value $732,000
Assessed value $732
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 17 Richard Street, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Richard Street, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $732,000 $732 3111.848 $22,779 +4.08%
2025 $721,000 $721 3035.516 $21,886 -4.39%
2024 $805,002 $711 3219.657 $22,892 -16.31%
2023 $805,000 $805 3397.813 $27,352 -10.00%
2022 $805,000 $805 3775.361 $30,392 -10.31%

Permits for 17 Richard Street, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Richard Street, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Richard Street, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Richard Street, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.37
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.55
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.55
Chatterton School 7 Public PK, K-6 436 0.70
Chatterton School 7 Public PK, K-6 436 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.37
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 0.53
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.77
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 0.78
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 1.04

Nearest high schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.37
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.77
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 0.96
John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 1.01
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.45

Neighbors for 17 Richard Street, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 17 Richard Street, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Helene Ave, Merrick 3,066 12/11/2007
43 Henry St, Merrick 1,789 11/30/2021 $670,000
2222 Sunrise Hwy, Merrick 2,267 08/08/2003 $525,000
1928 Gormley Rd, Merrick 1,973 12/23/2013 $355,000
49 Henry St, Merrick 1,876 02/03/2022
200 Loines Ave, Merrick 1,946 06/23/1997 $255,000
186 Loines Ave, Merrick 1,964 01/04/2024
190 Loines Ave, Merrick 1,765 10/30/1998 $240,000
192 Loines Ave, Merrick 3,206 12/08/2022 $1,112,000
1911 Thelma Ave, Merrick 2,109 09/11/2020 $610,000
16 Grace Ave, Merrick 2,310 12/12/2012
188 Loines Ave, Merrick 2,165 04/15/2025
194 Loines Ave, Merrick 1,888 08/16/2018 $700,000
220 Liones Ave, Merrick 3,044 11/27/1996 $335,000
47 Henry St, Merrick 1,785 08/13/2004 $500,000
45 Henry St, Merrick 1,909 02/05/2026 $990,000
1940 Gormley Ave, Merrick 1,226 09/17/2013 $436,500
90 Thelma Ave, Merrick 1,195 12/29/2008 $405,000
1932 Gormley Ave, Merrick 1,819 06/27/2017 $675,000
2 Hewlett Ave, Point Lookout