Nassau County  »  11566  »  Narwood CT  »  5 Narwood CT

5 Narwood Court, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

5 Narwood Court, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Narwood Court, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Narwood Court, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-175-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Narwood Court, Merrick

Sale date 12/06/2021
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,270

Lot & Building Information for 5 Narwood Court, Merrick

Building sqft 2,371
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.176
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 3

Other Property Data for 5 Narwood Court, Merrick

• • Improvements for 5 Narwood Court, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Narwood Court, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Narwood Court, Merrick, NY 11566?

5 Narwood Court, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1929 and has a total of 2,371 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Narwood Court, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $555, the tax amount paid for 5 Narwood Court, Merrick, NY 11566 is $17,270.

When was 5 Narwood Court, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Narwood Court, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 12/06/2021 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Narwood Court, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Narwood Court, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2021 $750,000

Title Documents for 5 Narwood Court, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/06/2021 - D
01/07/2022 - R
Deed
12/06/2021 - D
01/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/10/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/18/2014 - D
10/06/2014 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Narwood Court, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Narwood Court, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,271
Tax class
Market value $555,000
Assessed value $555
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Narwood Court, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Narwood Court, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $555,000 $555 3111.848 $17,271 +0.34%
2025 $567,000 $567 3035.516 $17,211 -4.71%
2024 $591,000 $561 3219.657 $18,062 -10.05%
2023 $591,000 $591 3397.813 $20,081 -10.00%
2022 $591,000 $591 3775.361 $22,312 -15.48%

Permits for 5 Narwood Court, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Narwood Court, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Narwood Court, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Narwood Court, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.09