Nassau County  »  11566  »  Sunrise Hwy  »  2170 Sunrise Hwy

2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-184-118

Sales & Tax Overview for 2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Sale date 02/14/2023
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $73,825

Lot & Building Information for 2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Building sqft 8,078
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.339
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
8,078 Retail multi occup C 1952 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 720 Support area
B1-B1 5,198 Support area
01-01 2,880 Retail store Central
01-01 5,198 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

• • Improvements for 2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

How many sq. ft. does 2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 has a total of 8,078 square feet and a current price per square foot of $216.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566?

2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $971,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2023 $1,750,000
06/30/2022 $1,550,000
08/02/2007 $1,890,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/14/2023 - D
02/22/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
09/01/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/30/2022 - D
09/01/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/30/2022 - D
09/01/2022 - R
Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/23/2007 - D
11/05/2007 - R
Deed
08/02/2007 - D
08/17/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $73,825
Tax class
Market value $971,700
Assessed value $9,717
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $971,700 $9,717 756.022 $73,463 +6.36%
2024 $971,710 $9,717 710.802 $69,069 -6.28%
2023 $971,700 $9,717 758.412 $73,695 -4.22%
2022 $971,700 $9,717 791.856 $76,945 -13.20%
2021 $1,053,700 $10,537 841.25 $88,643 -6.24%

Permits for 2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,172
Median age 41
Average household income $202,242
Family households 84.9%
Occupied housing units 11,563
Owner occupied units 95.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $701,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $641,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2170 Sunrise Highway, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation