Nassau County  »  11566  »  Henry St  »  2436 Henry St

2436 Henry Street, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

2436 Henry Street, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2436 Henry Street, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2436 Henry Street, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-195-821

Sales & Tax Overview for 2436 Henry Street, Merrick

Sale date 12/04/2003
Sale price $381,800
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,219

Lot & Building Information for 2436 Henry Street, Merrick

Building sqft 1,345
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.126
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 2436 Henry Street, Merrick

• • Improvements for 2436 Henry Street, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2436 Henry Street, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2436 Henry Street, Merrick, NY 11566?

2436 Henry Street, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,345 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2436 Henry Street, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $466, the tax amount paid for 2436 Henry Street, Merrick, NY 11566 is $14,501.

When was 2436 Henry Street, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold?

2436 Henry Street, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 01/05/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2436 Henry Street, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2436 Henry Street, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2003 $381,800

Title Documents for 2436 Henry Street, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/23/2023 - D
07/07/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/05/2006 - D
01/11/2006 - R
Deed
12/04/2003 - D
12/22/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2436 Henry Street, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 2436 Henry Street, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,501
Current property tax $11,220
Tax class
Market value $466,000
Assessed value $466
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2436 Henry Street, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2436 Henry Street, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $444,000 $444 3035.516 $13,478 -9.59%
2024 $483,713 $463 3219.657 $14,907 -9.35%
2023 $484,000 $484 3397.813 $16,445 -10.00%
2022 $484,000 $484 3775.361 $18,273 -10.24%
2021 $465,000 $465 4377.796 $20,357 +52.01%

Permits for 2436 Henry Street, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 2436 Henry Street, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2436 Henry Street, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2436 Henry Street, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.38
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.54
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.54
Chatterton School 7 Public PK, K-6 436 0.73
Chatterton School 7 Public PK, K-6 436 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.38
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 0.63
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.79
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 0.85
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 1.09

Nearest high schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.38
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.79
John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 0.98
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.06
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.49

Neighbors for 2436 Henry Street, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 2436 Henry Street, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
79 Henry St, Merrick 1,109 09/13/2000 $214,000
2292 Richard St, Merrick 1,101 11/30/2016 $460,000
81 Henry St, Merrick 1,900
2415 Henry St, Merrick 2,250 10/23/2020 $675,000
2439 Henry St, Merrick 1,236 04/25/2000 $250,000
2442 Henry St, Merrick 1,814
89 Henry St, Merrick 1,917 04/26/2023
2270 Richard St, Merrick 1,495 11/15/2018 $505,000
87 Henry St, Merrick 1,202 07/30/2024
151 Fox Blvd, Merrick 2,354 12/18/2020 $765,500
2395 Fox Blvd, Merrick 2,366 12/02/2004 $598,500
2435 Fox Blvd, Merrick 1,922
127 Fox Blvd, Merrick 1,574 09/06/2024
133 Fox Blvd, Merrick 1,761 03/29/2010 $430,000
2441 Fox Blvd, Merrick 1,887
2261 Merrick Rd, Merrick 7,240 12/21/1998 $625,000
150 Woodpecker Ln, Merrick 1,875 07/01/1999 $350,000
85 Henry St, Merrick 1,554 12/16/2008
139 Fox Blvd, Merrick 1,574 04/06/2022 $680,000
145 Fox Blvd, Merrick 1,574 02/16/2022 $650,000