Nassau County  »  11566  »  Shore Dr  »  3022 Shore Dr

3022 Shore Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

3022 Shore Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3022 Shore Drive, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 62-210-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick

Sale date 12/01/2005
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $24,925

Lot & Building Information for 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick

Building sqft 2,684
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.255
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick

• • Improvements for 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick, NY 11566?

3022 Shore Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,684 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $801, the tax amount paid for 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 is $24,925.

When was 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold?

3022 Shore Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 05/12/2009.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2005 $700,000

Title Documents for 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/11/2021 - D
03/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Loan modification agreement)
02/07/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/12/2009 - D
07/27/2009 - R
Deed
12/01/2005 - D
12/23/2005 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $24,926
Tax class
Market value $801,000
Assessed value $801
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $801,000 $801 3035.516 $24,314 -5.72%
2024 $800,987 $801 3219.657 $25,789 -5.24%
2023 $801,000 $801 3397.813 $27,216 -10.00%
2022 $801,000 $801 3775.361 $30,241 -10.29%
2021 $770,000 $770 4377.796 $33,709 +29.26%

Permits for 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Norman J Levy Lakeside School 6 Public K-6 645 0.67
Merokee Day School NR Private PK-K 65 0.81
Merokee Day School NR Private PK-K 65 0.81
Shore Road School 9 Public 5-6 293 0.98
Birch School 8 Public PK, K-6 582 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 1.42
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.70
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 1.87
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 1.88
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 2.05

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 1.28
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 1.42
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.70
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 2.13
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 2.27

Neighbors for 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 3022 Shore Drive, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1999 Cynthia Ln, Merrick 2,558 11/25/2013 $460,000
2968 Joyce Ln, Merrick 2,337 01/08/2013 $465,500
2962 Joyce Ln, Merrick 2,227 02/22/2019 $800,000
2956 Joyce Ln, Merrick 2,668 07/10/2007 $585,000
3040 Shore Dr, Merrick 3,250 06/29/2015 $800,000
3042 Shore Dr, Merrick 2,660 07/10/2024
1993 Cynthia Ln, Merrick 2,517 08/01/2000 $485,000
3101 Lonni Ln, Merrick 3,307 12/16/2025 $1,285,000
2986 Joyce Ln, Merrick 2,317 08/08/2007 $617,000
2998 Joyce Ln, Merrick 2,982 09/18/2002 $525,000
1975 Cynthia Ln, Merrick 2,503 08/25/2008 $630,000
1969 Cynthia Ln, Merrick 2,233 11/13/2018 $775,000
3008 Shore Dr, Merrick 2,293 09/18/2023 $830,000
2980 Joyce Ln, Merrick 2,227 09/28/2018 $622,500
2974 Joyce Ln, Merrick 2,227 07/24/2018 $730,000
2950 Joyce Ln, Merrick 1,914 12/20/2012 $455,000
3028 Shore Dr, Merrick 3,896 07/02/2015 $679,000
3016 Shore Dr, Merrick 3,031 10/14/2022 $780,000
3044 Shore Dr, Merrick 2,591 03/22/2016 $672,500
2005 Cynthia Ln, Merrick 2,501 10/14/2004