1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information
1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick |
| Zip code | 11566 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 62-210-27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick
| Building sqft | 3,644 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.138 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1964 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Frame |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Merrick UFSD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick
1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1964 and has a total of 3,644 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $695, the tax amount paid for 1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick, NY 11566 is $21,627.
When was 1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 11/10/2022 for $800,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick
Access detailed property tax data for 1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $21,627 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $695,000 |
| Assessed value | $695 |
Assessment History for 1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $763,000 | $763 | 3035.516 | $23,161 | -5.72% |
| 2024 | $762,498 | $763 | 3219.657 | $24,566 | -5.24% |
| 2023 | $763,000 | $763 | 3397.813 | $25,925 | -10.00% |
| 2022 | $763,000 | $763 | 3775.361 | $28,806 | -10.23% |
| 2021 | $733,000 | $733 | 4377.796 | $32,089 | +11.35% |
Permits for 1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick
The complete history of permits filed for 1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norman J Levy Lakeside School | 6 | Public | K-6 | 645 | 0.62 |
| Merokee Day School | NR | Private | PK-K | 65 | 0.76 |
| Merokee Day School | NR | Private | PK-K | 65 | 0.76 |
| Shore Road School | 9 | Public | 5-6 | 293 | 1.00 |
| Birch School | 8 | Public | PK, K-6 | 582 | 1.13 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merokee Day School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.39 | |
| Grace Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 168 | 1.66 |
| Grand Avenue Middle School | 8 | Public | 7-8 | 915 | 1.85 |
| St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 310 | 1.89 |
| Merrick Avenue Middle School | 9 | Public | 7-8 | 814 | 2.01 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John F Kennedy High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,043 | 1.31 |
| Merokee Day School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.39 | |
| Grace Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 168 | 1.66 |
| Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 | NR | Private | 0 | 2.07 | |
| Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare | NR | Private | K-10 | 121 | 2.21 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick
Here are the neighbors for 1957 Cynthia Lane, Merrick.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 Cynthia Ln, Merrick | 2,558 | 11/25/2013 | $460,000 |
| 1939 Cynthia Ln, Merrick | 2,423 | 02/25/2015 | $485,000 |
| 1933 Cynthia Ln, Merrick | 2,423 | ||
| 1892 Nelson CT, Merrick | 2,349 | ||
| 2992 Joyce Ln, Merrick | 2,331 | 12/23/2011 | $765,000 |
| 1993 Cynthia Ln, Merrick | 2,517 | 08/01/2000 | $485,000 |
| 3042 Shore Dr, Merrick | 2,660 | 07/10/2024 | |
| 3040 Shore Dr, Merrick | 3,250 | 06/29/2015 | $800,000 |
| 1963 Cynthia Ln, Merrick | 2,841 | 04/26/2002 | $554,000 |
| 3101 Lonni Ln, Merrick | 3,307 | 12/16/2025 | $1,285,000 |
| 1981 Cynthia Ln, Merrick | 2,494 | ||
| 1987 Cynthia Ln, Merrick | 2,562 | 08/27/2020 | $796,200 |
| 1969 Cynthia Ln, Merrick | 2,233 | 11/13/2018 | $775,000 |
| 1975 Cynthia Ln, Merrick | 2,503 | 08/25/2008 | $630,000 |
| 1951 Cynthia Ln, Merrick | 2,423 | 06/17/1994 | $332,500 |
| 1945 Cynthia Ln, Merrick | 2,423 | 10/14/2020 | $670,000 |
| 1921 Cynthia Ln, Merrick | 2,423 | 04/13/2018 | |
| 1927 Cynthia Ln, Merrick | 2,423 | 08/27/1998 | $354,000 |
| 2005 Cynthia Ln, Merrick | 2,501 | 10/14/2004 | |
| 3044 Shore Dr, Merrick | 2,591 | 03/22/2016 | $672,500 |