Nassau County  »  11566  »  Ann Rd  »  1729 Ann Rd

1729 Ann Road, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

1729 Ann Road, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1729 Ann Road, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1729 Ann Road, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 62-211-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 1729 Ann Road, Merrick

Sale date 08/30/2004
Sale price $665,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,706

Lot & Building Information for 1729 Ann Road, Merrick

Building sqft 2,245
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1729 Ann Road, Merrick

• • Improvements for 1729 Ann Road, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1729 Ann Road, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1729 Ann Road, Merrick, NY 11566?

1729 Ann Road, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,245 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1729 Ann Road, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $580, the tax amount paid for 1729 Ann Road, Merrick, NY 11566 is $18,048.

When was 1729 Ann Road, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1729 Ann Road, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 08/30/2004 for $665,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1729 Ann Road, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1729 Ann Road, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2004 $665,000
09/14/2001 $422,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1729 Ann Road, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1729 Ann Road, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/29/2021 - D
05/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
12/23/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/30/2004 - D
09/10/2004 - R
Deed
09/14/2001 - D
09/28/2001 - R
Deed
04/09/1996 - D
05/03/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1729 Ann Road, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 1729 Ann Road, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,049
Current property tax $17,706
Tax class
Market value $580,000
Assessed value $580
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1729 Ann Road, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1729 Ann Road, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $586,000 $586 3035.516 $17,788 -4.25%
2024 $713,500 $577 3219.657 $18,577 -4.41%
2023 $572,000 $572 3397.813 $19,435 -26.77%
2022 $703,000 $703 3775.361 $26,541 -10.32%
2021 $676,000 $676 4377.796 $29,594 +35.28%

Permits for 1729 Ann Road, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 1729 Ann Road, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1729 Ann Road, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1729 Ann Road, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merokee Day School NR Private PK-K 65 0.46
Merokee Day School NR Private PK-K 65 0.46
Norman J Levy Lakeside School 6 Public K-6 645 0.50
Birch School 8 Public PK, K-6 582 0.87
Birch School 8 Public PK, K-6 582 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 1.34
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.52
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.70
John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 1.72
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 1.78

Nearest high schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 1.34
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.52
John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 1.60
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.70
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.84

Neighbors for 1729 Ann Road, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 1729 Ann Road, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1746 John St, Merrick 2,112 04/08/2003
1737 Ann Rd, Merrick 2,280 01/02/2003
1770 John St, Merrick 1,870 10/20/2020 $600,000
1749 Ann Rd, Merrick 2,374 07/11/2014 $575,000
1761 Ann Rd, Merrick 2,288 12/10/2018 $655,000
2992 Joyce Ln, Merrick 2,331 12/23/2011 $765,000
1724 John St, Merrick 2,287 07/29/2002 $544,000
1743 Ann Rd, Merrick 2,112
2914 Beach Dr, Merrick 2,513 02/14/2007 $580,000
2890 Beach Dr, Merrick 1,760 04/03/2020
1719 Ann Rd, Merrick 1,760
1710 John St, Merrick 1,760 01/05/2024 $760,000
1771 Ann Rd, Merrick 1,760 08/24/1999 $327,000
1987 Cynthia Ln, Merrick 2,562 08/27/2020 $796,200
1770 Ann Rd, Merrick 1,760 11/16/1996
1734 John St, Merrick 1,760 07/12/2023
1758 John St, Merrick 2,800 08/11/2015 $770,000
1740 John St, Merrick 2,060 04/24/2006 $625,000
1752 John St, Merrick 1,908 09/13/2012 $500,000
1755 Ann Rd, Merrick 3,074 06/29/2021 $810,000