Nassau County  »  11566  »  Monterey Dr  »  3100 Monterey Dr

3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 62-226-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick

Sale date 06/01/2011
Sale price $618,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,768

Lot & Building Information for 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick

Building sqft 2,379
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick

• • Improvements for 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick, NY 11566?

3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,379 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $571, the tax amount paid for 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 is $17,768.

When was 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold?

3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 12/19/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2011 $618,000

Title Documents for 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/17/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/19/2014 - D
01/05/2015 - R
Deed
06/01/2011 - D
06/15/2011 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,769
Tax class
Market value $571,000
Assessed value $571
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $571,000 $571 3111.848 $17,769 -0.11%
2025 $586,000 $586 3035.516 $17,788 -7.46%
2024 $610,000 $597 3219.657 $19,221 -10.91%
2023 $635,000 $635 3397.813 $21,576 -6.31%
2022 $610,000 $610 3775.361 $23,030 -18.57%

Permits for 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Norman J Levy Lakeside School 6 Public K-6 645 0.73
Merokee Day School NR Private PK-K 65 0.77
Merokee Day School NR Private PK-K 65 0.77
Birch School 8 Public PK, K-6 582 1.17
Birch School 8 Public PK, K-6 582 1.17

Nearest middle schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 1.54
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.78
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.95
John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 2.01
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 2.03

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 1.53
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 1.54
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.78
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.95
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 2.11

Neighbors for 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 3100 Monterey Drive, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3112 Monterey Dr, Merrick 2,348 01/25/1994 $305,000
3124 Monterey Dr, Merrick 2,442 08/19/2022 $860,000
3160 Monterey Dr, Merrick 2,147
3094 Monterey Dr, Merrick 2,408
3205 Shore Dr, Merrick 3,822 10/18/2019 $270,000
3199 Shore Dr, Merrick 3,017
3106 Monterey Dr, Merrick 2,408 07/06/2007
3181 Shore Dr, Merrick 2,636 09/28/2016 $805,000
3148 Monterey Dr, Merrick 2,327
3211 Shore Dr, Merrick 4,180 05/13/2021 $1,350,000
3142 Monterey Dr, Merrick 2,716 09/26/2025 $999,999
3154 Monterey Dr, Merrick 2,385 10/11/2022
3193 Shore Dr, Merrick 2,885 09/13/2019
3217 Shore Dr, Merrick 2,852 09/05/2018
3130 Monterey Dr, Merrick 2,891 12/14/2012 $360,000
3223 Shore Dr, Merrick 4,510 02/02/2024 $2,560,000
3116 Monterey Dr, Merrick 2,408 09/18/2025 $1,075,000
3136 Monterey Dr, Merrick 2,424 04/16/2016 $443,500
3045 Beach Dr, Merrick 2,422 11/17/2004 $582,500
3187 Shore Dr, Merrick 3,122 06/01/2005