Nassau County  »  11566  »  Kenny Ave  »  60 Kenny Ave

60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 63-133-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick

Tax class
Current property tax $12,665

Lot & Building Information for 60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 1,734
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.126
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 1.5
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot air

Other Property Data for 60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,734 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $407, the tax amount paid for 60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 is $12,665.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,665
Tax class
Market value $407,000
Assessed value $407
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $410,000 $410 3035.516 $12,446 -10.10%
2024 $446,000 $430 3219.657 $13,845 -8.64%
2023 $446,000 $446 3397.813 $15,154 -10.00%
2022 $446,000 $446 3775.361 $16,838 -12.59%
2021 $440,000 $440 4377.796 $19,262 +74.29%

Permits for 60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.41
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.48
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.48
Norman J Levy Lakeside School 6 Public K-6 645 0.56
Chatterton School 7 Public PK, K-6 436 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.41
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.79
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 0.84
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 1.10
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 1.12

Nearest high schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.41
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.79
John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 1.06
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.24
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.49

Neighbors for 60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 60 Kenny Avenue, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2642 Kenny Ave, Merrick 1,692 12/14/2017 $494,500
2132-2136 Merrick Rd, Merrick 2,900 06/15/1995 $350,000
332 Wynsum Ave, Merrick 3,744 09/14/2001
66 Kenny Ave, Merrick 1,692 11/08/2000 $300,000
2628 Kenny Ave, Merrick 1,146
2100 Merrick Rd, Merrick 2,464 10/04/2017 $3,000,000
2646 Wynsum Ave, Merrick 1,470 10/27/2006
302 Wynsum Ave, Merrick 4,165 04/06/2021 $1,340,000
240 Wynsum Ave, Merrick 980
70 Kenny Ave, Merrick 2,416
2634 Kenny Ave, Merrick 1,579 06/19/2024
2646 Kenny Ave, Merrick 1,692 03/25/2002 $316,000
2616 Kenny Ave, Merrick 1,987 08/12/2025
101 Kenny Ave, Merrick 1,128 09/30/2020
180 Wynsum Ave, Merrick 2,100 04/09/1996 $100,000
64 Kenny Ave, Merrick 1,152 09/25/2020 $375,000
2638 Kenny Ave, Merrick 1,596 01/13/1995 $152,000
246 Wynsum Ave, Merrick 2,160 01/11/2001 $300,000
2622 Kenny Ave, Merrick 1,140 05/11/2011
2643 Kenny Ave, Merrick 1,747 06/02/2025 $780,000