Nassau County  »  11566  »  Bayview Ave  »  307 Bayview Ave

307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 63-133-199

Sales & Tax Overview for 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick

Sale date 01/05/1998
Sale price $167,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,064

Lot & Building Information for 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 1,370
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.135
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,370 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $455, the tax amount paid for 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 is $14,158.

When was 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 01/05/1998 for $167,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/1998 $167,000

Title Documents for 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/05/1998 - D
01/22/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,159
Current property tax $13,065
Tax class
Market value $455,000
Assessed value $455
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $457,000 $457 3035.516 $13,872 -7.14%
2024 $485,000 $464 3219.657 $14,939 -4.42%
2023 $460,000 $460 3397.813 $15,630 -14.64%
2022 $485,000 $485 3775.361 $18,311 -12.13%
2021 $476,000 $476 4377.796 $20,838 +21.32%

Permits for 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Norman J Levy Lakeside School 6 Public K-6 645 0.51
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.59
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.64
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.64
Shore Road School 9 Public 5-6 293 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.59
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.96
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 0.99
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 1.13
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 1.30

Nearest high schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.59
John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 0.95
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.96
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.40
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.66

Neighbors for 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 307 Bayview Avenue, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2687 Bayview Ave, Merrick 1,437 11/17/2020 $649,000
255 Bayview Ave, Merrick 1,792 11/23/2020
2716 Wynsum Ave, Merrick 1,749 11/06/2013 $535,000
229 Bayview Ave, Merrick 1,492 03/11/2010 $485,000
223 Bayview Ave, Merrick 1,492 01/30/2023
2121 Avenue C, Merrick 2,430 03/10/2014
243 Bayview Ave, Merrick 1,660
283 Bayview Ave, Merrick 980 06/20/2018
277 Bayview Ave, Merrick 1,148 08/16/1996 $180,000
289 Bayview Ave, Merrick 3,322 05/01/2000 $245,000
2686 Kenny Ave, Merrick 2,819 03/03/2011 $685,000
247 Bayview Ave, Merrick 1,492 09/29/2023 $700,000
231 Bayview Ave, Merrick 1,492 07/20/2006
2728 Wynsum Ave, Merrick 1,644 07/30/2009
251 Bayview Ave, Merrick 1,544 05/19/2020 $525,000
2692 Kenny Ave, Merrick 1,646 10/16/2020 $585,000
2693 Bayview Ave, Merrick 1,493 02/09/2024
239 Bayview Ave, Merrick 1,838 01/28/1994 $207,500
301 Bayview Ave, Merrick 980 03/30/2012 $287,000
2612 Kenny Ave, Merrick 1,816 10/06/2006