Nassau County  »  11566  »  Hewlett Ave  »  447 Hewlett Ave

447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 63-139-67

Sales & Tax Overview for 447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick

Tax class
Current property tax $13,002

Lot & Building Information for 447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 1,543
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.147
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,543 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $453, the tax amount paid for 447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 is $14,096.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,097
Current property tax $13,003
Tax class
Market value $453,000
Assessed value $453
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $464,000 $464 3035.516 $14,085 -4.69%
2024 $502,437 $459 3219.657 $14,778 -9.95%
2023 $483,000 $483 3397.813 $16,411 -13.41%
2022 $502,000 $502 3775.361 $18,952 -10.37%
2021 $483,000 $483 4377.796 $21,145 +66.16%

Permits for 447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Norman J Levy Lakeside School 6 Public K-6 645 0.51
Shore Road School 9 Public 5-6 293 0.56
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.80
Merokee Day School NR Private PK-K 65 0.84
Merokee Day School NR Private PK-K 65 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.80
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.16
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 1.18
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 1.21
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 1.50

Nearest high schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.80
John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 0.86
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.16
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.60
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.86

Neighbors for 447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 447 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
108 Shoreham Way, Merrick 2,757 03/08/2021 $1,069,000
116 Shoreham Way, Merrick 2,592 08/27/2024 $970,000
114 Shoreham Way, Merrick 2,586 03/22/2024 $999,000
107 Shoreham Way, Merrick 2,390
112 Shoreham Way, Merrick 2,287 09/19/2013
120 Shoreham Way, Merrick 1,700 11/12/2024 $700,000
118 Shoreham Way, Merrick 2,244 12/27/2021 $725,000
433 Hewlett Ave, Merrick 2,310 11/12/2021 $699,000
122 Shoreham Way, Merrick 1,130 08/15/2017 $435,000
2768 Wynsum Ave, Merrick 2,374 06/22/2022 $940,000
105 Shoreham Way, Merrick 1,662 08/06/2025 $955,000
2148 Shoreham Way, Merrick 3,240 08/07/2014 $768,000
2149 Shoreham Way, Merrick 1,321 04/03/2025 $760,000
121 Brighton Way, Merrick 2,469 10/25/2021 $751,000
437 Hewlett Ave, Merrick 1,264
109 Brighton Way, Merrick 2,423
110 Shoreham Way, Merrick 2,722 09/26/2017 $925,000
106 Shoreham Way, Merrick 1,525 11/14/2022
119 Brighton Way, Merrick 2,705 10/03/2023 $1,210,000
2150 Hampton Way, Merrick 1,607 02/01/2012 $425,000