Nassau County  »  11566  »  Hewlett Ave  »  2969 Hewlett Ave

2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 63-143-78

Sales & Tax Overview for 2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick

Current property tax $3,512

Lot & Building Information for 2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 3,114
Building class Religious (620.11)
Acreage 0.149
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1962 and has a total of 3,114 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $673, the tax amount paid for 2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 is $3,512.

When was 2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold?

2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 01/20/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/20/2021 - D
02/03/2021 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $3,513
Market value $673,000
Assessed value $673
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $673,000 $673 504.925 $3,398 -84.32%
2024 $673,037 $673 3219.657 $21,668 +498.73%
2023 $673,000 $673 537.751 $3,619 n/a
2022 $673,000 $673 n/a
2021 $647,000 $647 n/a

Permits for 2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,172
Median age 41
Average household income $202,242
Family households 84.9%
Occupied housing units 11,563
Owner occupied units 95.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $701,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $641,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2969 Hewlett Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)