Nassau County  »  11566  »  Seawane Dr  »  3299 Seawane Dr

3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 63-334-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick

Sale date 11/29/2021
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $24,487

Lot & Building Information for 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick

Building sqft 2,711
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Style Splanch
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick

• • Improvements for 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick, NY 11566?

3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,711 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $793, the tax amount paid for 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 is $24,676.

When was 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 11/29/2021 for $995,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2021 $995,000
10/03/2006 $865,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/22/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/29/2021 - D
12/14/2021 - R
Deed
11/29/2021 - D
12/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/14/2016 - D
04/20/2016 - R
Deed
08/14/2014 - D
09/05/2014 - R
Deed
10/03/2006 - D
10/10/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $24,677
Current property tax $24,487
Tax class
Market value $793,000
Assessed value $793
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $793,000 $793 3111.848 $24,677 +6.97%
2025 $760,000 $760 3035.516 $23,070 -9.98%
2024 $841,557 $796 3219.657 $25,628 -10.42%
2023 $842,000 $842 3397.813 $28,610 -10.00%
2022 $842,000 $842 3775.361 $31,789 -10.24%

Permits for 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shore Road School 9 Public 5-6 293 0.61
Reinhard Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-3 533 0.88
Reinhard Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-3 533 0.88
Mandalay School 6 Public PK, K-5 285 1.18
Mandalay School 6 Public PK, K-5 285 1.18

Nearest middle schools

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 1.61
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 1.65
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 1.94
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 2.03
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 2.37

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 0.78
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 1.65
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 2.03
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 2.37
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 2.73

Neighbors for 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 3299 Seawane Drive, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3135 Wynsum Ave, Merrick 4,531 01/09/2020 $695,000
2410 Halyard Dr, Merrick 3,140 09/08/2020 $975,000
2400 Halyard Dr, Merrick 2,910
2117 Pemaco Dr, Merrick 2,926 12/22/2023
3373 Seawane Dr, Merrick 2,655 06/28/2024 $968,000
2125 Pemaco Rd, Merrick 3,176 07/23/2004 $915,000
3401 Seawane Dr, Merrick 2,905 08/24/2007 $725,000
2120 Donna Dr, Merrick 3,314 05/29/2019 $928,888
3309 Seawane Dr, Merrick 2,711 12/24/2013
2420 Halyard Dr, Merrick 2,966
2274 Halyard Dr, Merrick 2,986
3289 Seawane Dr, Merrick 2,965 03/22/2017 $714,000
2114 Donna Dr, Merrick 3,174 06/17/2005 $835,000
2280 Halyard Dr, Merrick 2,878 07/30/2003 $840,000
2264 Halyard Dr, Merrick 2,946
2288 Halyard Dr, Merrick 2,938 11/06/2017 $860,000
3367 Seawane Dr, Merrick 3,040 10/19/2023 $905,000
3379 Seawane Dr, Merrick 2,720 10/27/2020 $800,000
3385 Seawane Dr, Merrick 2,720
3391 Seawane Dr, Merrick 2,720 08/18/1994 $355,000