Nassau County  »  11756  »  Sheperd Ln  »  50 Sheperd Ln

50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown, NY 11756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown
Zip code 11756
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-382-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown

Sale date 09/26/2000
Sale price $228,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,917

Lot & Building Information for 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown

Building sqft 1,918
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.174
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown

• • Improvements for 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown, NY 11756?

50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,918 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $458, the tax amount paid for 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 is $10,917.

When was 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 last sold and what was the last sale price?

50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 was last sold in 09/26/2000 for $228,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2000 $228,500

Title Documents for 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/03/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/15/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/26/2000 - D
10/10/2000 - R
Deed
12/11/1998 - D
07/21/2000 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown, NY 11756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,918
Tax class
Market value $458,000
Assessed value $458
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $498,000 $498 2443.886 $12,171 -12.16%
2024 $542,448 $519 2669.631 $13,855 -6.87%
2023 $521,000 $521 2855.445 $14,877 -14.45%
2022 $543,000 $543 3202.35 $17,389 -10.83%
2021 $517,000 $517 3771.881 $19,501 +20.05%

Permits for 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown

The complete history of permits filed for 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

My Heaven Sent Daycare NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.24
My Heaven Sent Daycare NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.24
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 0.43
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 0.43
Summit Lane School 7 Public K-5 400 0.44

Nearest middle schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.52
The Elija School NR Private 0 0.72
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.00
Wisdom Lane Middle School 8 Public 6-8 748 1.06
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.77

Nearest high schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.52
Division Avenue Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,051 0.65
The Elija School NR Private 0 0.72
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 1.22
Holy Trinity Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 677 1.55

Neighbors for 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown

Here are the neighbors for 50 Sheperd Lane, Levittown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
69 Jerusalem Ave, Levittown 1,518 10/01/1993 $122,000
75 Jerusalem Ave, Levittown 1,344 12/16/2024 $181,000
46 Shepherd Ln, Levittown 1,114
44 Shepherd Ln, Levittown 1,864 03/07/2023 $610,000
81 Jerusalem Ave, Levittown 1,335
87 Jerusalem Ave, Levittown 1,596 04/08/2011 $222,000
26 Flock Ln, Levittown 1,200 09/01/1995 $143,500
20 Flock Ln, Levittown 1,192 05/06/2019
14 Flock Ln, Levittown 1,344 04/13/2021
73 Jerusalem Ave, Levittown 1,662 09/16/1998 $162,000
22 Flock Ln, Levittown 1,114 09/01/2000 $215,000
8 Flock Ln, Levittown 1,988 09/15/2008 $265,000
79 Jerusalem Ave, Levittown 1,114
52 Shepherd Ln, Levittown 1,506
91 Jerusalem Ave, Levittown 1,900 02/08/2010 $330,000
16 Flock Ln, Levittown 1,671
85 Jerusalem Ave, Levittown 1,800 04/20/2015
56 Shepard Ln, Levittown 1,200 12/18/1995 $137,500
10 Flock Ln, Levittown 1,098 03/25/2003
4 Flock Ln, Levittown 2,099 05/27/1993 $135,000