Nassau County  »  11756  »  Sheep Ln  »  4 Sheep Ln

4 Sheep Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

4 Sheep Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Sheep Lane, Levittown, NY 11756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown
Zip code 11756
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-393-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown

Sale date 12/10/2018
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,179

Lot & Building Information for 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown

Building sqft 1,583
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.151
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown

• • Improvements for 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown, NY 11756?

4 Sheep Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,583 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $469, the tax amount paid for 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 is $11,179.

When was 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Sheep Lane, Levittown, NY 11756 was last sold in 12/10/2018 for $435,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2018 $435,000
02/16/1996 $148,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/10/2018 - D
12/17/2018 - R
Deed
12/10/2018 - D
12/17/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/16/1996 - D
02/26/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown, NY 11756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,180
Tax class
Market value $469,000
Assessed value $469
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $469,000 $469 2443.886 $11,462 -8.46%
2024 $469,003 $469 2669.631 $12,521 -6.51%
2023 $469,000 $469 2855.445 $13,392 -10.83%
2022 $469,000 $469 3202.35 $15,019 -10.92%
2021 $447,000 $447 3771.881 $16,860 +62.75%

Permits for 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

My Heaven Sent Daycare NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.29
My Heaven Sent Daycare NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.29
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 0.40
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 0.40
Summit Lane School 7 Public K-5 400 0.46

Nearest middle schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.63
The Elija School NR Private 0 0.80
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 0.92
Wisdom Lane Middle School 8 Public 6-8 748 1.00
Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 1.71

Nearest high schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.63
Division Avenue Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,051 0.68
The Elija School NR Private 0 0.80
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 1.14
Holy Trinity Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 677 1.66

Neighbors for 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown

Here are the neighbors for 4 Sheep Lane, Levittown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Sheep Ln, Levittown 1,470 08/15/2019 $470,000
87 Shephard Ln, Levittown 2,352
95 Shepherd Ln, Levittown 2,706 09/21/2009 $410,000
97 Shepherd Ln, Levittown 1,968
9 The Plains Rd, Levittown 2,002 08/16/1999 $179,000
34 Sheep Ln, Levittown 2,102
91 Shepherd Ln, Levittown 2,072 03/28/2019 $425,000
5 The Plains Rd, Levittown 1,098 10/20/2023
12 Sheep Ln, Levittown 1,345 03/04/2022
83 Shepherd Ln, Levittown 2,313 10/19/2022 $765,000
6 Sheep Ln, Levittown 1,392 06/22/2018 $365,000
10 Sheep Ln, Levittown 1,270 01/17/2014 $325,000
24 Sheep Ln, Levittown 2,074 02/11/2004
16 Sheep Ln, Levittown 1,976
30 Sheep Ln, Levittown 1,702 06/16/2014 $325,000
2 Sheep Ln, Levittown 2,170 02/14/2018 $525,000
89 Shepherd Ln, Levittown 964 01/04/2023 $625,000
101 Shepherd Ln, Levittown 1,400 01/25/2019
18 Sheep Ln, Levittown 2,096 02/18/2010 $401,000
22 Sheep Ln, Levittown 1,510 06/19/2020 $500,000