Nassau County  »  11756  »  Barrister Rd  »  28 Barrister Rd

28 Barrister Road, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

28 Barrister Road, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Barrister Road, Levittown, NY 11756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Barrister Road, Levittown
Zip code 11756
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-438-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Barrister Road, Levittown

Sale date 01/31/2003
Sale price $312,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,892

Lot & Building Information for 28 Barrister Road, Levittown

Building sqft 1,908
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 28 Barrister Road, Levittown

• • Improvements for 28 Barrister Road, Levittown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Barrister Road, Levittown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Barrister Road, Levittown, NY 11756?

28 Barrister Road, Levittown, NY 11756 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,908 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Barrister Road, Levittown, NY 11756 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $527, the tax amount paid for 28 Barrister Road, Levittown, NY 11756 is $12,562.

When was 28 Barrister Road, Levittown, NY 11756 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Barrister Road, Levittown, NY 11756 was last sold in 01/31/2003 for $312,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Barrister Road, Levittown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Barrister Road, Levittown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2003 $312,000

Title Documents for 28 Barrister Road, Levittown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/26/2023 - D
06/15/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
09/09/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/28/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/28/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/28/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/10/2020 - D
07/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/28/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/02/2019 - D
05/28/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
01/31/2003 - D
02/24/2003 - R
Deed
05/20/1998 - D
07/07/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Barrister Road, Levittown

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Barrister Road, Levittown, NY 11756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,562
Current property tax $11,893
Tax class
Market value $527,000
Assessed value $527
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 28 Barrister Road, Levittown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Barrister Road, Levittown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $481,000 $481 2443.886 $11,755 -8.46%
2024 $481,000 $481 2669.631 $12,841 -10.60%
2023 $503,000 $503 2855.445 $14,363 -6.75%
2022 $481,000 $481 3202.35 $15,403 -12.74%
2021 $468,000 $468 3771.881 $17,652 +75.22%

Permits for 28 Barrister Road, Levittown

The complete history of permits filed for 28 Barrister Road, Levittown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Barrister Road, Levittown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Barrister Road, Levittown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.40
My Heaven Sent Daycare NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.51
My Heaven Sent Daycare NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.51
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 0.72
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 0.72

Nearest middle schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.40
The Elija School NR Private 0 0.88
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.34
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 1.38
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.62

Nearest high schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.40
The Elija School NR Private 0 0.88
Division Avenue Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,051 1.04
Holy Trinity Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 677 1.26
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 1.51

Neighbors for 28 Barrister Road, Levittown

Here are the neighbors for 28 Barrister Road, Levittown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Gleaner Ln, Levittown 1,476 03/14/2024
15 Gleaner Ln, Levittown 1,114 07/19/2010 $300,000
6 Gleaner Ln, Levittown 1,498 11/13/1996
20 Gleaner Ln, Levittown 1,681 03/31/2004 $360,000
12 Gleaner Ln, Levittown 1,672 10/24/1996 $130,000
5 Gleaner Ln, Levittown 1,360 09/04/2020 $450,000
21 Gleaner Ln, Levittown 1,098 08/15/1998 $110,000
26 Gleaner Ln, Levittown 1,400 06/24/2025 $621,000
30 Gleaner Ln, Levittown 2,017 07/01/2024 $790,000
27 Gleaner Ln, Levittown 1,200
8 Gleaner Ln, Levittown 1,274 06/25/2007 $395,000
24 Gleaner Ln, Levittown 1,199
14 Gleaner Ln, Levittown 1,324 08/27/2020 $490,000
1 Gleaner Ln, Levittown 1,138 07/15/2024 $450,000
19 Gleaner Ln, Levittown 1,872 09/22/2004 $358,000
31 Gleaner Ln, Levittown 1,452 03/28/2023 $420,000
18 Gleaner Ln, Levittown 2,290
32 Gleaner Ln, Levittown 1,414
9 Gleaner Ln, Levittown 2,228 10/24/2007
25 Gleaner Ln, Levittown 1,414 09/02/1998 $139,000