Nassau County  »  11714  »  Hicksville Rd  »  617 Hicksville Rd

617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-501-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage

Sale date 01/23/2025
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,800

Lot & Building Information for 617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage

Building sqft 2,835
Building class Bars - Typically Provides Legal Beverages (425.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.139
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,835 Bar/lounge C 1953 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,343 Multi use storage
01-01 1,492 Bar lounge Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage

How many sq. ft. does 617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage, NY 11714 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bars - Typically Provides Legal Beverages (425.14) located at 617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage, NY 11714 has a total of 2,835 square feet and a current price per square foot of $350.

What is the year built & the current market value of 617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage, NY 11714?

617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $339,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2025 $995,000
05/25/2022 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/16/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/13/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/23/2025 - D
01/30/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
01/23/2025 - D
01/30/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
06/26/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/25/2022 - D
06/29/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
05/25/2022 - D
06/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Commercial mortgage, security agreement and assignment of leases and rents)
04/11/2012 - D
05/03/2012 - R
Deed
04/08/2003 - D
04/29/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $34,801
Tax class
Market value $339,600
Assessed value $3,396
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $339,600 $3,396 1024.755 $34,801 -3.02%
2025 $339,600 $3,396 1056.64 $35,883 +1.08%
2024 $339,550 $3,396 1045.356 $35,500 -5.24%
2023 $339,900 $3,399 1110.735 $37,465 -7.92%
2022 $339,900 $3,399 1197.047 $40,688 -18.10%

Permits for 617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,695
Median age 45.6
Average household income $144,117
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 7,928
Owner occupied units 89.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $623,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $551,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 617 Hicksville Road, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation