Nassau County  »  11756  »  Wantagh Ave  »  74 Wantagh Ave

74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown
Zip code 11756
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-211-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown

Sale date 05/19/2006
Sale price $381,600
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,624

Lot & Building Information for 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown

Building sqft 1,320
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.181
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown

• • Improvements for 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756?

74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $431, the tax amount paid for 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 is $10,273.

When was 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 last sold and what was the last sale price?

74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 was last sold in 05/19/2006 for $381,600.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2006 $381,600
09/22/1999 $178,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/03/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/16/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/19/2006 - D
05/30/2006 - R
Deed
09/22/1999 - D
11/05/1999 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,274
Current property tax $10,624
Tax class
Market value $431,000
Assessed value $431
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $431,000 $431 2383.741 $10,274 -2.46%
2025 $431,000 $431 2443.886 $10,533 -8.46%
2024 $431,231 $431 2669.631 $11,506 -6.51%
2023 $431,000 $431 2855.445 $12,307 -10.83%
2022 $431,000 $431 3202.35 $13,802 -10.97%

Permits for 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown

The complete history of permits filed for 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 0.15
Michael F Stokes School 8 Public 2-4 506 0.60
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 0.67
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 0.67
John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 0.15
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.06
Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 1.28
Wisdom Lane Middle School 8 Public 6-8 748 1.43
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.46

Nearest high schools

Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 0.32
Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 1.30
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.46
Division Avenue Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,051 1.51
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.69

Neighbors for 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown

Here are the neighbors for 74 Wantagh Avenue, Levittown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Gingham Ln, Levittown 1,690
11 Rope Ln, Levittown 2,125
35 Rope Ln, Levittown 1,335 09/05/2025
15 Rope Ln, Levittown 1,922 11/03/2011 $373,000
27 Rope Ln, Levittown 1,431 07/21/1995 $125,000
29 Rope Ln, Levittown 1,515 08/01/1995
33 Rope Ln, Levittown 1,953 08/11/1993 $150,000
41 Gingham Ln, Levittown 2,045 01/16/2007
80 Wantagh Ave, Levittown 1,219 01/27/2021 $440,000
21 Rope Ln, Levittown 1,050
23 Rope Ln, Levittown 2,248 07/13/2018 $520,000
7 Rope Ln, Levittown 1,844 08/03/1994 $160,000
55 Gingham Ln, Levittown 1,313 11/27/2012 $285,000
49 Gingham Ln, Levittown 1,090 07/18/2022 $452,000
47 Gingham Ln, Levittown 1,122
35 Gingham Ln, Levittown 1,563 11/15/2006 $390,000
17 Rope Ln, Levittown 1,591 01/10/2012 $272,950
78 Wantagh Ave, Levittown 2,541 03/23/2018 $585,000
37 Gingham Ln, Levittown 2,460 11/19/2024
31 Gingham Ln, Levittown 1,829