Nassau County  »  11756  »  Longfellow Ave  »  82 Longfellow Ave

82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown
Zip code 11756
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-461-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown

Sale date 06/08/2011
Sale price $342,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,755

Lot & Building Information for 82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown

Building sqft 1,045
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown

• • Improvements for 82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756?

82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,045 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $373, the tax amount paid for 82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 is $8,490.

When was 82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 last sold and what was the last sale price?

82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 was last sold in 06/08/2011 for $342,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2011 $342,500

Title Documents for 82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/19/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/09/2024 - D
06/19/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
02/16/2022 - D
03/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
07/24/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/26/2020 - D
09/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/08/2011 - D
06/22/2011 - R
Deed
10/24/1994 - D
11/14/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $8,490
Current property tax $7,755
Tax class
Market value $373,000
Assessed value $373
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $373,000 $373 2276.207 $8,490 -6.03%
2025 $387,000 $387 2334.566 $9,035 -9.99%
2024 $399,000 $391 2567.247 $10,038 -10.75%
2023 $410,000 $410 2743.087 $11,247 -8.57%
2022 $399,000 $399 3082.88 $12,301 -19.34%

Permits for 82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown

The complete history of permits filed for 82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 0.25