Nassau County  »  11756  »  Longfellow Ave  »  57 Longfellow Ave

57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown
Zip code 11756
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-462-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown

Sale date 11/20/2003
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $4,488

Lot & Building Information for 57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown

Building sqft 1,045
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.218
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown

• • Improvements for 57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756?

57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,045 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $469, the tax amount paid for 57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 is $10,675.

When was 57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 last sold and what was the last sale price?

57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756 was last sold in 11/20/2003 for $330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2003 $330,000

Title Documents for 57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/20/2003 - D
12/23/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, NY 11756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,675
Current property tax $4,489
Tax class
Market value $469,000
Assessed value $469
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $469,000 $469 2334.566 $10,949 -9.06%
2024 $469,003 $469 2567.247 $12,040 -6.41%
2023 $469,000 $469 2743.087 $12,865 -11.02%
2022 $469,000 $469 3082.88 $14,459 -10.92%
2021 $447,000 $447 3631.137 $16,231 +69.04%

Permits for 57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown

The complete history of permits filed for 57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Longfellow Avenue, Levittown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 0.28