Nassau County  »  11552  »  Arden Blvd  »  38 Arden Blvd

38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead, NY 11552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead, NY 11552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead
Zip code 11552
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 33-502-79

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead

Sale date 11/19/2020
Sale price $609,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,543

Lot & Building Information for 38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead

Building sqft 1,260
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead

• • Improvements for 38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead, NY 11552?

38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead, NY 11552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $526, the tax amount paid for 38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead, NY 11552 is $15,391.

When was 38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead, NY 11552 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was last sold in 11/19/2020 for $609,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2020 $609,500
02/13/2002 $230,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/31/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/23/2024 - D
12/09/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
09/26/2023 - D
11/20/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Subordinate mortgage)
04/01/2023 - D
04/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Subordinate mortgage)
03/09/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/19/2020 - D
12/10/2020 - R
Deed
11/19/2020 - D
12/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/13/2002 - D
02/21/2002 - R
Deed
12/02/2001 - D
03/11/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead, NY 11552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,392
Current property tax $14,543
Tax class
Market value $526,000
Assessed value $526
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $526,000 $526 2926.166 $15,392 +2.65%
2025 $526,000 $526 2850.684 $14,995 -5.56%
2024 $526,097 $526 3018.56 $15,878 +2.80%
2023 $488,000 $488 3165.05 $15,445 -9.87%
2022 $488,000 $488 3511.463 $17,136 -10.62%

Permits for 38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Arden Boulevard, West Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Washington School 7 Public 4-6 336 0.15