Nassau County  »  11552  »  Westminster Rd  »  228 Westminster Rd

228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead
Zip code 11552
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 34-275-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead

Tax class
Current property tax $15,674

Lot & Building Information for 228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead

Building sqft 2,373
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.207
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead

• • Improvements for 228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552?

228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was built in 1929 and has a total of 2,373 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $543, the tax amount paid for 228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 is $15,674.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/26/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,674
Tax class
Market value $543,000
Assessed value $543
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $543,000 $543 2886.558 $15,674 +2.66%
2025 $543,000 $543 2811.745 $15,268 -9.59%
2024 $579,000 $567 2978.346 $16,887 -6.62%
2023 $579,000 $579 3123.476 $18,085 -10.17%
2022 $579,000 $579 3477.286 $20,133 -15.58%

Permits for 228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 Westminster Road, West Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools