Nassau County  »  11552  »  Woodfield Rd  »  680 Woodfield Rd

680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead
Zip code 11552
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-Q02-327

Sales & Tax Overview for 680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead

Sale date 05/22/2025
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,731

Lot & Building Information for 680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead

Building sqft 4,280
Building class Apartments Other Than Condominiums & Co-Ops (411.02)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.051
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1925
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,280 Apartments-4 to 6 units B 1925 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,140 Support area
B1-B1 1,000 Support area
01-01 1,000 Apt 4 to 6 units
01-01 1,140 Retail store Central
02-02 1,000 Apt 4 to 6 units

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead

• • Improvements for 680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552?

680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was built in 1925 and has a total of 4,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,671, the tax amount paid for 680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 is $34,731.

When was 680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 last sold and what was the last sale price?

680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was last sold in 05/22/2025 for $1,050,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2025 $1,050,000
09/17/2004 $575,000
11/02/1994 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/22/2025 - D
05/30/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
05/22/2025 - D
05/30/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
04/28/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/26/2008 - D
10/08/2008 - R
Deed
09/17/2004 - D
11/09/2004 - R
Deed
11/02/1994 - D
11/10/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, NY 11552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $34,731
Tax class
Market value $467,100
Assessed value $4,671
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $467,100 $4,671 769.261 $35,932 +4.70%
2024 $467,120 $4,671 734.715 $34,319 -7.54%
2023 $467,100 $4,671 794.636 $37,117 -2.60%
2022 $467,100 $4,671 815.85 $38,108 -20.25%
2021 $529,800 $5,298 901.887 $47,782 +5.17%

Permits for 680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 26,053
Median age 36
Average household income $170,966
Family households 84.8%
Occupied housing units 7,477
Owner occupied units 90.6%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $621,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $600,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 680 Woodfield Road, West Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation